Sunday School Corner - JUBILEE VEDA MAHA VIDYALAY Home

      

  SS Presentations                  SS Song Presentations                 SS ALUMNI      
 

Overview

 

Our Sunday School with 1350 students is the largest in the Indian Orthodox Church. We have classes from Pre-KG to 12th grade. Under the leadership of our Vicar, Asst. Vicar, the Head Master and with the support of Managing Committee members and an elected Parents Committee, classes are conducted every Thursday evening from 5:15 pm to 6:45 pm in the National Evangelical Church and Arabic Language Church premises in Kuwait City by a team of 130 dedicated teachers.  Classes are also held at St. George Chapel, Abbasiya every Friday after the Holy Qurbana for children from Pre-KG to Class 6.  H.H Baselios Marthoma Paulose II, Catholicos of the East and Malankara Metropolitan elevated our Sunday School as 'Jubilee Veda Maha Vidyalay' on 13th October 2015. (ST. GREGORIOS INDIAN ORTHODOX JUBILEE VEDA MAHA VIDYALAYA (THE GREAT SUNDAY SCHOOL), KUWAIT.) Read More...

 
  OSSAE OKR  
  2017  
   
 

Mas. Ashwin Joseph Mathew (CL-XI)
(Sunday School Head Boy)
Ms. Irene Susan Rajesh (CL-XI)
(Sunday School Head Girl)
 
 

Talent Scan Results(Published on 31st May 2017)

Annual Competition 2017 Subjects

 
   

OVBS Registration Form 2017

 

 
   

SGIOC(ME) Jubilee Veda Maha Vidyalaya (Great Sunday School), Kuwait PTA Committee list

 

 
  Sunday School Anniversary Photos 2017  
   

NOMINATION FOR ELECTIONS OF STUDENT OFFICE BEARERS

 

 
  OKR ANNUAL CIRCULAR 2017, No: OKR/01/2017

OKR - Themes for Projects 2017

 
     
  TEACHERS LIST-2017
(Updated on 11th April 2017)
 
  2016  
 
Academic & Talent Scan 2016 Winners

HEADMASTERS TROPHY  - OVERALL STUDENT CHAMPION OF THE YEAR 2016

Miss HANNA MARY JOHNSON (1737) with 106 Points

STUDENT CHAMPION (RUNNER-UP)

TROPHY SPONSORED BY VERY REV. ELIAS THOMAS MEMORIAL EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY

Miss CHRISTINE SAIRA ABRAHAM (1796) with 101 Points

EVER ROLLING TROPHY SPONSORED IN MEMORY OF LATE VERY REV. ZACHARIAH KARUVELIL COR-EPISCOPA

KG

Mas JOEL JACOB RENY ( 2684) with 97 Points

INFANTS

INFANTS

 Miss ALEENA ANN PHILIP (2466) with 96 Points

 Mas DAVID MATHEW SAMUEL (2559) with 96 Points

EVER ROLLING TROPHY SPONSORED IN MEMORY OF LATE VERY REV. ZACHARIAH KARUVELIL COR-EPISCOPA

SUB-JUNIORS

JUNIORS

Miss DANAH RACHEL SUDHEER (2230) with 98 Points

Miss CHRISLYN ANN GINU (1847) with 94 Points

EVER ROLLING TROPHY SPONSORED IN MEMORY OF LATE VERY REV. ZACHARIAH KARUVELIL COR-EPISCOPA

INTERMEDIATE

SENIORS

Miss HANNA MARY JOHNSON (1737) with 106 Points

Miss MERIL SUSAN SAM (1411) with 99 Points

 
  Sunday School Anniversary Prize List-2016 (updated on 23rd Feb)  
 
 

 

Jubilee Veda Maha Vidyalaya SSFC - 2016 Results (Updated on March 12th)

 

SSFC-2016  STUDENTS TOPPER

Ms. ALANA ANN PRAKASH (Reg. No.# 1345) our SS Regular Student secured A+ with  90 marks the highest in our SS for the SSFC 2016 Exams . Alana is the daughter of  Mr. Tom Prakash & Mrs. Asha Philip Abraham (Church Reg. No. T-108). SS wishes all Blessings & Success from Almighty for all her future endeavor.

 SSFC-2016  OKR TOPPER (Private Student)

Mrs. Jojy Jacob our SS Teacher (Private Student) declared as SSFC OKR TOPPER with A+ securing 97 marks. SS is proud to have such a milestone achieved by this teacher which will be an example for all our future students & teachers. SS wishes all Blessings from Almighty for her future endeavor.

 

 
  Talent Scan Results (UPDATED FEB 11 2017)  
  SS Teachers Form 001/2017  
 

Sunday School Notice 001/2017

  1. Sunday School starts at 5:30 p.m at City with Assemblies only on alternate weeks in order to gain more time for teachers to cover the SS lessons.

  2. Talent Scan Essay competition will be held on 19th January,2017 at NECK & St. George Chapel during SS time from 5:30 p.m onwards.

  3. OVBS starts from 8th to 22nd June, 2017 all are requested to plan their leaves accordingly.

  4. The Elections for Head Boy, Head Girl & MGOCSM Office Bearers will be held after the Class 10 CBSE Exams.

  5. The PTA meeting for 26 & 27 Jan is postponed to a later date which will be announced soon.
     

 
     
 

Sunday School Students Registration Form (Published on 29th Dec 2016)

Talent Scan

Sunday School Talent Scan for Sub-Juniors, Juniors, Intermediate & Seniors (class 3 to 12) will be held on Thursday 8th December, 2016 from 9 am at NECK, Kuwait City. Participants are requested to come at 8:30am.

For Transportation Contact : Mr. Jubin Oommen : 6694 4073 (Abbassiya) and  Mr. Mathai Varghese  : 9782 4033 (Salmiya) 

 
 
  Mar Theodosios Memorial Gold Medal Rank Holders - OSSAE-OKR 2015-16
(Sponsored by St. Gregorios Indian Orthodox Church Maha Edavaka, Kuwait)

H.G Dr. Joseph Mar Dionysius distributed the Gold Medal to Rank Holders

SSFC Rank Holders:
Class X Rank Holders:
Ist Rank : EMILY MARIAM VARGHESE SAUDI , THRISSUR DIOCESE 2nd Rank : MOBIN VARGHESE THOMAS , SHARJAH , DELHI DIOCESE
Class XII Rank Holders:
1ST RANK : ALNA MARIYAM THOMSON , RAS AL KHAIMAH , DELHI DIOCESE . 2ND RANK : SHWETHA GRACE EAPEN , DOHA-QATAR, BOMBAY DIOCESE

Hearty Congratulations from St. Gregorios Indian Orthodox Church Maha Edavaka, Kuwait

 
  Hearty Congratulations OVBS Stars 2016
Ms. Leah Varghese
OVBS Star 2016
Ms. Sandra Anna Sabu
OVBS Runner Up 2016
 
 
 
  Parents Teachers Committee 2016/2017  
 

"God is my greatest joy." Psalms 43:4

ORTHODOX VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL - 2016

ST. GREGORIOS INDIAN ORTHODOX JUBILEE VEDA MAHA VIDYALAYA (THE GREAT SUNDAY SCHOOL), KUWAIT

Commences on Thursday, 23rd June 2016 and ends on Thursday, 7th July 2016. Timings: 4:00 to 6:30PM (No class on Fridays & Sundays) Closing Day Celebrations: Thursday 7th July 2016 (From 5:30 PM to 9:30 PM) Location: NECK (Church, Parish Hall and Activity Bldgs)

 
 

Sunday School Office Bearers - 2016-2017

Designation

Name

Mobile

Vicar

Rev. Fr. Raju Thomas

65161350

Associate Vicar

Rev. Fr. Reji C. Varghese

66942888

Head Master

Mr. Kurien Varghese

99621264

Advisor

Mr. P. C. George

99839738

SS Secretary

Mr. Shabu Mathew K.

66199689

SS Joint Secretary

Mrs. Usha Mariam John

66346042

SS Treasurer

Mr. Philips John

99548878

SS Teacher-in-Charge (Senior)

Mr. Samkutty George

99542997

SS Teacher-in-Charge (Junior City)

SS Abbassiya Coordinator

Mr. Samuel Chacko

66516255

SS Teacher-in-Charge (Abbasiya)

Mr. Jacob P. Koshy 

97674683

SS Choir Master - Malayalam

Mr. M.U. Mathews

66168012

SS Choir Master - English

Mr. Biju J.Varghese

99786108

Students Office Bearers - 2016-2017

Sunday School Head Boy

Mas Rijo Mathew

24312892

Sunday School Head Girl

Ms Greeshma Elsa Mathews

24895735

MGOCSM Vice President

Mr. Biju Cherian

50444621

MGOCSM Vice President

Mrs. Jessy Jaison

66801153

MGOCSM Vice President

Dr. Sara Shirly George

66954377

MGOCSM Vice President

Mr. Shibu Alex

99742503

MGOCSM General Secretary

Ms Meril Susan Sam

25613807

MGOCSM Treasurer

Mas Revel Cheriyan Muthalaly

25662402

MGOCSM Joint Secretary - Boys 

Mas Fonso Jose Panicker

24313524

 

Mas Jeril Saju Cherian

24337657

MGOCSM Joint Secretary - Girls

Ms Aleina Merin Mathew

24893081

 

Ms Aleena Anna Aby

22429197

Students Office Bearers - 2016-2017
Mas Rijo Mathew
Sunday School Head Boy
Ms Greeshma Elsa Mathews
Sunday School Head Girl
MGOCSM Office Bearers - 2016-2017
Mr. Biju Cheriyan A
MGOCSM Vice President
Mrs. Jessy Jaison
MGOCSM Vice President
Dr. Sara Shirly George
MGOCSM Vice President
Mr. Shibu Alex
MGOCSM Vice President
Ms Meril Susan Sam
MGOCSM General Secretary
Mas Revel Cheriyan Muthalaly
MGOCSM Treasurer
Mas Jeril Saju Cherian
MGOCSM Joint Secretary - Boys 
Mas Fonso Jose Panicker
MGOCSM Joint Secretary - Boys 
Ms Aleina Merin Mathew
MGOCSM Joint Secretary - Girls
Ms Aleena Anna Aby
MGOCSM Joint Secretary - Girls
 
  Notice No 002-2016 dated10 March 2016  
  Student Record Update Form 2016  
  Sunday School Teachers List 2016  
  Nomination Form for SS Head Boy, SS Head Girl and MGOCSM Elections 2016  
  OSSAE-OKR Annual Circular 2016 with Syllabus and Project Work information  
  SYLLABUS FOR SSFC 2016 EXAMINATIONS  
  2015  
 
Students Office Bearers- 2015-2016
Mas. SHANE ALEX 
SUNDAY SCHOOL HEAD BOY
Ms. VARSHA JACOB
SUNDAY SCHOOL HEAD GIRL
Mas. LEJU REJI VARGHESE
MGOCSM General Secretary
Ms. EILEEN MARIAM NINAN
MGOCSM Treasurer
Mas. FELIX MATHEW PHILIP 
MGOCSM Joint Secretary - Boys 
Mas. NAVIN ZACHERIAH VARGHESE ( MGOCSM Joint Secretary - Boys )
MS. CARON ELIZABETH GINU (MGOCSM Joint Secretary - Girls)
 
  Academic and Talents Scan results 2015on3rd April 2016  
  Academic & Talent Scan 2015 Winners

WINNERS OF EVER ROLLING TROPHIES 2015

HEADMASTERS TROPHY  - OVERALL STUDENT CHAMPION OF THE YEAR 2015
CHRISTINE SAIRA ABRAHAM (1796)
 

STUDENT CHAMPION (RUNNER-UP)

TROPHY SPONSORED BY VERY REV. ELIAS THOMAS MEMORIAL EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY

STEPHEN RAJU MATHEW (1513)

 

EVER ROLLING TROPHY SPONSORED IN MEMORY OF LATE VERY REV. ZACHARIAH KARUVELIL COR-EPISCOPA

SENIORS INTERMEDIATE
IRENE SUSAN RAJESH (1272) CHRISTINE SAIRA ABRAHAM (1796)

EVER ROLLING TROPHY SPONSORED IN MEMORY OF LATE VERY REV. ZACHARIAH KARUVELIL COR-EPISCOPA

JUNIORS SUB-JUNIORS
JOHAN SAM BIJU (1672) EVANA ELSA VARGHESE (1852)

EVER ROLLING TROPHY SPONSORED IN MEMORY OF LATE VERY REV. ZACHARIAH KARUVELIL COR-EPISCOPA

INFANTS

DAVID MATHEW SAMUEL (2559)

KG KG
REINE MARY JOHN (2400) ALEENA ANN PHILIP (2466)
 
 
  SSFC 2015 Results  (updated on 21st Feb 2016)

Miss. MERIL SUSAN SAM (SS Reg#1411) secured highest mark of 93 in our Sunday School for Sunday School Final Certificate (SSFC) 2015. Meril is the daughter of Mr. Sam Kunjoonju and Mrs. Minimol Sam, Parish Reg# S001. SS is proud to wish Meril and her parents all blessings and success in future.

 
  Class UKG Question and Answers for all Lessons 2015

Class 1 Syllabus, Question and Answers

Class3 Question and Answers for all Lessons 2015

Class4 Question and Answers for all Lessons 2015

 
  SSFC 2016 Notice from HM dated 26 Nov 2015

OKR Gulf Circular 02-2015

 
  Notice No. 004/2015 dated 29th October, 2015  
  SS Notice 003-2015 dated 1st October, 2015 regarding Re-dedication Ceremony and Academic Year Ending  
  Sunday School Inter Church Competition Results  
  Notice No 002-2015 (dated 17 September 2015)  
  Talent Scan Results 2015 (published on 4th September 2015)  
  Sunday School Golden Jubilee Programme 2015

Sunday School Students, who are interested to participate SS Golden Jubilee Programmes, which is scheduled to be held on 16th October 2015 are requested to register their names here. Students can register their names either for Mass Drill (maximum 115 students) or programmes. Please register your names at the earliest. More details will be published by Golden Jubilee/ Harvest Festival programme committee.

 
  OVBS Stars 2015  
 

OVBS Star 2015
Miss Irene Susan Rajesh
OVBS Runner-Up 2015
Master. Febin John Biju
 
  Hearty Congratulations

Ms. Nisha Susan Eappen

1st Rank in Kuwait in Commerce stream in the CBSE 12th std. public examination 2015.
Subject topper in Kuwait for Accountancy, Economics and Business Studies.
She is the daughter of Mr. N.K. Eappen & Mrs.Susan Koshy (N010)
Hearty Congratulations

 
  Notice 001-2015 dated 9th April 2015  
 

Verses for KG

Verses for Infants

Verses for SubJuniors

Verses for Juniors

 Verses for Intermediates

Verses for Seniors

Verses List by Class

 
  Sunday School Results 2014 (Updated on 18-Mar-15)  
 

Syllabus for Annual Examination Class 10 SSFC 2015.

SSFC Examination and Parish Awards + OKR Rules and Regulations

Talent Scan 2015 Registration Form and Subject

 

 
  SSFC 2014 RESULTS  
  Nomination Form for SS Head Boy, SS Head Girl, MGOCSM Office Bearers.
(To be held in February 2015)
 
  Teachers List as on 28th January, 2015  
  2014  
  FINAL TALENT SCAN RESULTS 2014 (Dated 13th Dec 2014)  
  Talent Scan 2014 Winners

WINNERS OF EVER ROLLING TROPHIES 2014

HEADMASTERS TROPHY  - OVERALL STUDENT CHAMPION OF THE YEAR 2014
IRENE SUSAN RAJESH (1272)
 

STUDENT CHAMPION (RUNNER-UP)

TROPHY SPONSORED BY VERY REV. ELIAS THOMAS MEMORIAL EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY

MERIL SUSAN SAM (1411) JOHAN SAM BIJU (1672)
 

EVER ROLLING TROPHY SPONSORED IN MEMORY OF LATE VERY REV. ZACHARIAH KARUVELIL COR-EPISCOPA

SENIORS INTERMEDIATE
MERIL SUSAN SAM (1411) IRENE SUSAN RAJESH (1272)

EVER ROLLING TROPHY SPONSORED IN MEMORY OF LATE VERY REV. ZACHARIAH KARUVELIL COR-EPISCOPA

JUNIORS SUB-JUNIORS
NICOLE ANN JACOB (1590) JOHAN SAM BIJU (1672)

EVER ROLLING TROPHY SPONSORED IN MEMORY OF LATE VERY REV. ZACHARIAH KARUVELIL COR-EPISCOPA

INFANTS KG
PAUL LEON VARUGHESE (2212) CHRISTAL MARIAM ABRAHAM (2358)
 
 
  OSSAE-OKR Circular 02-2014 dated 20-Oct-2014 being Rules and Regulations for SSFC 2014 Examinations 2014.  
 

Golden Jubilee Celebrations

Golden Jubilee Celebrations of Orthodox Syrian Sunday School Association of The East (OSSAE) and St. Gregorios Indian Orthodox Maha Edavaka Sunday School"  Raffle Coupon Designs ... Read More...........

 
  Notice 006-2014 dated 10th October, 2014 - Upcoming Events for the Year 2014.

Notice 007-2014 dated 10th October, 2014 - Service of Re-Dedication Notice and Registration Form.

 
  SS NOTICE – 005/2014 DATED 18TH SEPTEMBER,2014 - Golden Jubilee Celebrations

SS Notice 004-2014 with Information for Student Badge Format

 
   

TALENTS SCAN 2014  REGISTRATION FORM

 
  OVBS Stars 2014  
 

OVBS Star 2014
Master Justin Ommen
OVBS Runner-Up 2014
Miss Merril Susan Sam
 
 
  OVBS 2014 Group Photos
 OVBS 2014 Opening Ceremony
 OVBS 2014 Closing Day Ceremony Pictures 1
 OVBS 2014 Closing Day Ceremony Pictures 2
 Sunday School Anniversary 2013 Pictures 1
  Sunday School Anniversary 2013 Pictures 2
 
  SS Notice 003/2014 dated 8th May, 2014.  
  Students Office Bearers 2014- 15  
 

Sunday School Head Boy
Christin Sabu Jacob (Reg#1161, Class 11)

Sunday School Head Girl
Mintu Ann Jacob (Reg#981, Class 11)

MGOCSM General Secretary
Stephie Shabu Mathew (Reg#943, Class 11)

MGOCSM  Treasurer
Shebin Thomas John (Reg#1211, Class 11)

MGOCSM Joint Secretary - Boys
Shane Samuel Chacko (Reg#1111, Class 9)

MGOCSM Joint Secretary - Boys
Revel Cheriyan Muthalaly (Reg#1056, Class 9)

MGOCSM Joint Secretary - Girls
Meril Susan Sam (Reg#1411, Class 9)

MGOCSM Joint Secretary - Girls
Richa Abraham (Reg#1153, Class 9)

 
 
Sunday School Office Bearers - 2014-2015
Designation Name Mobile
Vicar Rev. Fr. Raju Thomas 65161350
Associate Vicar Rev. Fr. Reji C. Varghese 66942888
Head Master Mr. Kurien Varghese 99621264
Advisor Mr. P. C. George 99839738
SS Secretary Mr. Cizil Mathews Chacko 94099006
SS Joint Secretary Mr. Joji P. John 66182418
SS Treasurer Mr. Philips John 99548878
SS Teacher-in-Charge (Junior) Mr. Samkutty George 99542997
SS Teacher-in-Charge (Abbasiya) Mr. Samuel Chacko 66516255
SS Teacher-in-Charge (Abbasiya) Mr. Jacob P. Koshy  97674683
SS Teacher-in-Charge (Abbasiya) Mrs. Achamma George 66697069
SS Choir Master - Malayalam Mr. M.U. Mathews 66168012
SS Choir Master - English Mr. Biju J.Varghese 99786108
Students Office Bearers - 2014-2015
Sunday School Head Boy Christin Sabu Jacob  
Sunday School Head Girl Mintu Ann Jacob  
Mgocsm General Secretary Stephie Shabu Mathew  
Mgocsm Treasurer Shebin Thomas John  
Mgocsm Joint Secretary - Boys  Shane Samuel Chacko  
  Revel Cheriyan Muthalaly  
Mgocsm Joint Secretary - Girls Meril Susan Sam  
  Richa Abraham  
 
  Sunday School Teachers Contact : (as of 1st May2014)  
 

Question & Answers (Notes) for all Lessons

LKG

UKG

Class 1

Class 2

Class 3

Class 4

 
  Sunday School Text Books – 2014

 

CLASS UKG

CLASS 1
CLASS 2

CLASS 3

CLASS 4

CLASS 5

CLASS 6

CLASS 7

CLASS 8

CLASS 9

 

 
     
 

Sunday School Annual Results – 2013 
(Updated on 12th FEB 2014)

KG
INFANTS
SUB-JUNIORS
JUNIORS
INTERMEDIATE
SENIORS

 
 

Our Sunday School student Miss. Josephine Crystal R. Mathew has won the THIRD RANK in OSSAE-OKR for Sunday School Final Certificate Class 10 (SSFC) 2013.



Our congratulations to Josephine (daughter of Mr. P. R. Mathew and Mrs. Lovesy Daniel - Parish Reg No. R059) for her sincere hardwork and this extraordinary achievement.

 
  SSFC RESULTS 2013  
     
  Talent Scan 2013 winners

WINNERS OF EVER ROLLING TROPHIES 2013

JOSEPHINE CRYSTAL R. MATHEW (1188)
HEADMASTERS TROPHY  - OVERALL STUDENT CHAMPION OF THE YEAR 2013

NISHA SUSAN EAPPEN (851)

TROPHY SPONSORED BY VERY REV. ELIAS THOMAS MEMORIAL EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY STUDENT CHAMPION (RUNNER-UP)

JOSEPHINE CRYSTAL R. MATHEW (1188)

 EVER ROLLING TROPHY SPONSORED IN MEMORY OF LATE VERY REV. ZACHARIAH KARUVELIL COR-EPISCOPA

SENIORS

IRENE SUSAN RAJESH (1272)

 EVER ROLLING TROPHY SPONSORED IN MEMORY OF LATE VERY REV. ZACHARIAH KARUVELIL COR-EPISCOPA

INTERMEDIATE

SANJAY S. JACOB (1370)

 EVER ROLLING TROPHY SPONSORED IN MEMORY OF LATE VERY REV. ZACHARIAH KARUVELIL COR-EPISCOPA.

JUNIORS

ALONA ABY (1503)

 EVER ROLLING TROPHY SPONSORED IN MEMORY OF LATE VERY REV. ZACHARIAH KARUVELIL COR-EPISCOPA.

JUNIORS

GEOFFREY GEORGE THOMAS (1469) 

EVER ROLLING TROPHY SPONSORED IN MEMORY OF LATE VERY REV. ZACHARIAH KARUVELIL COR-EPISCOPA -SUB-JUNIORS

LEAH ELSA RANJAN (1753)

 EVER ROLLING TROPHY SPONSORED IN MEMORY OF LATE VERY REV. ZACHARIAH KARUVELIL COR-EPISCOPA -

INFANTS

JOVINA ANN MATHEWS (2179) 

EVER ROLLING TROPHY SPONSORED IN MEMORY OF LATE VERY REV. ZACHARIAH KARUVELIL COR-EPISCOPA - KG
 
  Registration Form for SS Anniversary 2013 programs scheduled on 26th February, 2014.  
  SS Notice 002/2014 dated 16th January, 2014.  
  SS Notice 001/2014 dated 9th January, 2014.  
  Annual Circular OKR-1-2014 dated 1st January, 2014  
     
  2013  
  SS Talent Scan full results for the year 2013 (Published on 25th December 2013)
  OVBS Stars 2013
 

OVBS Star 2013
Master
Shebin Thomas John
OVBS Runner-Up 2013
Miss Sheba Ann Varghese
  SS Notice 007/2013 dated 12th December, 2013
  SSFC (Sunday School Final Certificate) Notice and OKR Notice 002/2013
  Sunday School Notice 004/2013 dated 12th September, 2013
  OVBS Closing Ceremony Photos
  Sunday School Notice 003/2013 dated 30th May, 2013 (Talent Scan)
  Talent Scan Registration Form
   
  Sunday School Notice 002/2013 dated 9th May, 2013
 

Ms. Neena Susan Eappen, Sunday School Student Registration No.661 received the Meritorious Award from His Holiness Baselios Mar Thoma Paulose II for securing A1 in all subjects in the CBSE 12th Std public examination 2012. Hearty Congratulations to Neena Susan Eapen

Ms. Neena Susan Eapen

  Sunday School

Student Office Bearers 2013

  Sam Ebey Samuel
Head Boy
  Reshma Abraham
Head Girl
   
  Mariam Elizabeth Jacob
MGOCSM General Secretary
Frewin James
MGOCSM Treasurer
Kevin Reji Kuruvilla
MGOCSM Joint Secretary (Boys - Class 10 & Above)
 
   
  Jesna Elizebeth John
MGOCSM Joint Secretary (Girls - Class 10 & Above)
Chelsey Aileen Sam
MGOCSM Joint Secretary
Joshua Kuriakose Thomas
Joint Secretary(Boy - Class 9) MGOCSM
 
 
  Model Question Papers of Half Yearly May 2013 Examinations for Classes LKG, UKG, 1, 2, 3 & 4
Published on 8th May 2013

 

LKG Question Paper

UKG Question Paper

Class 1 Question Paper

Class 2 Question Paper

Class 3 Question Paper

Class 4 Question Paper

Question and Answers of All Lessons for for (LKG, UKG, Class 1,2 3 & 4)

(Published on 25th April, 2013)

LKG Question Paper

UKG Question Paper

Class 1 Question Paper

Class 2 Question Paper

Class 3 Question Paper

Class 4 Question Paper

Read Notice to Parents 001 DATED 14TH FEBRUARY, 2013  
         
  2012  
  OVERALL STUDENT CHAMPION OF THE YEAR 2012

HEADMASTERS TROPHY

Runner Up Trophy Sponsored by Very Rev. Elias Thomas Memorial Educational Society

 
  Josephine Crystal R Mathew
(Student Champion of the Year 2012)
  Ajay S Jacob
Student Champion (Runner - Up)
 
  Sunday School Ever Rolling Trophies 2012
(Ever Rolling Trophy Sponsored in memory of late Very Rev. Zachariah Karuvelil Cor-Episcopa)
 
  Seniors Intermediate Junior  
   
  Josephine Crystal R Mathew Justin Oommen Varghese Irene Susan Rajesh  
     
  Sub- Juniors Infants KG  
   
  Christine Saira Abraham Rinita Abraham Bevin Rari Thekkekkara  
    KG    
       
    Jeslyn Mullamthanam Joy    
         
 

Sunday School Annual Results – 2012 
(Updated on 8th FEB 2013)

KG
INFANTS
SUB-JUNIORS
JUNIORS
INTERMEDIATE
SENIORS

 
 
S.S.F.C. RESULTS 2012
SS Reg. No. OKR Reg. No. Name of Student Total Marks GRADE
775 2012506 DIYA ANN JACOB 87 DISTINCTION
971 2012524 ANNIE ELIZABETH ABRAHAM 87 DISTINCTION
972 2012525 RIYA RAJU GEORGE 82 DISTINCTION
855 2012518 SHRUTHI SAJEEV   74 DISTINCTION
945 2012522 SHRUTHI ANN JOHNSON   72 DISTINCTION
963 2012523 ANDREW  KURIAN  JACOB 72 DISTINCTION
786 2012508 GEORGY ALEXANDER. K 67 FIRST
1165 2012529 NEVIL SAM 67 FIRST
733 2012503 SHEMA DEENA GEORGE 64 FIRST
842 2012516 FEBIN MATHEW PHILIP 64 FIRST
835 2012514 REENA KOSHY 63 FIRST
916 2012519 LENI REJI ABRAHAM 63 FIRST
774 2012505 DIVYA MARIAM BINU 54 SECOND
838 2012515 ANSU ANN MATHEW 52 SECOND
1060 2012528 ANIL DAVID 47 PASS
834 2012513 RICHY VARGHESE MAPPILASSERIL 45 PASS
777 2012507 SHAWN SAMUEL 44 PASS
748 2012504 SACHIN K. THOMAS 40 PASS
848 2012517 LIBIN VINOJ KOSHY 40 PASS
1336 2012531 JIBIN JACOB CHACKO 40 PASS
 
         
 

Read Notice to Parents 004 DATED 06 December 2012

 

Download Rededication Registration Form

SERVICE OF REDEDICATION 

The Service of Rededication will be held on Tuesday, 18th December 2012 (5.30 to 8.30 PM) at National Evangelical Church during the Holy Qurbana.  This special service has been incorporated in our Church liturgy to reinforce the awareness within our children with regard to the sacraments they are receiving.  The occasion is specially meant for students who have just completed age 12 (all students of Class 6 at the Sunday School) along with those who are above 12 and missed the service last year.  In preparation for the service the children will undergo confession and learn special prayers, which are to be recited during the rededication service.  The program is as follows: 

13th December 2012 (Thursday)- 5:30 pm – 6:45 pm

·         Introduction

·         Class on Sacraments

·         Counseling

·         Preparation for service of rededication 

Students are requested to observe the Lent of Advent from 1st December 2012 till Christmas as a preparation for the Service of rededication.   

Confession facility will also be available at Parsonage with prior appointment with Vicar.  It is of utmost importance that parents also receive Holy Qurbana on 18th December together with the children and if the children's godparents are in Kuwait they too attend the service and receive Holy Qurbana.  If the godparents are outside Kuwait, please inform them to attend the next available service wherever they are, pray for the children and receive Holy Qurbana.  Please ensure to attend Confession at an early date with prior appointment with Vicar.  The service will be conducted by H.G. Joseph Mar Dionysius, Metropolitan of Kolkotta Diocese. 

Please complete the attached Form and return to the Class Teacher before Thursday, 13th December 2012. Your prayerful participation in the Holy Qurbana and Service of Rededication will be highly appreciated.

 

 
 

Student Registration Form
(updated on 5th November 2012)

Notice to Parents
(
Dated 13 September 2012)

Talent Scan 2012 Notice and Registration Form

 

Points System 2012.

Teachers Update Form

The Holy Synod

Sunday School Talents Scan Results 2012(Updated on 10th Jan 2013)

Read Notice to Parents 005 DATED 09 JAN 2013

 
  Sunday School PICNIC 2012 Photos
(FINTAS Garden on Friday 9th November 2012

 
         
 

Picnic 2012

Dear Parent,

 

We are arranging a Picnic for the Sunday School Students on Friday, 9th Nov 2012.

 

Venue: Fintas Gardens                                                                  Time: 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM

 

It is compulsory that Children in Pre-KG to Class 3 must be accompanied by either of the Parents.  Students and Parents may use own transportation or the special transportation available from usual pick-up points. 

Buses will leave from last pick-up points, Abbasiya Parsonage and Salmiya Parsonage at 8:00 AM to reach Fintas Garden at 8:30 AM. THERE WILL NOT BE ANY PICK UP FROM NECK. 

 

13thSeptember,2012                                                                    Kurien Varghese

Kuwait                                                                                           Head Master

PICNIC Registration Form

PICNIC Location Map

 
         
 

The annual SS Talent Scan Events will be held in two Groups on two different days. Group A : KG, Infants and Sub-Junior Events on Friday, 28-Sep-2012 at United Indian School Abbasiya. Group B : Juniors, Intermediate and Seniors Events on Friday, 23-Nov-2012 at United Indian School Abbasiya. Essay Competition will be held on Thursday, 15-Nov-2012. All other items will be conducted in a single day as mentioned above. Maximum no. of Events a student can participate will be four Single participant events and Group Song event for all classes. However a student cannot participate for both Malayalam and English Single Song. Only one can be selected from single songs. If you wish your child to participate in any of the events, please complete the attached form and return it to the Sunday School on or before 1st June, 2012. Students who have submitted the Registration Forms without considering the new decisions are requested to resubmit the Registration Forms.

Talent Scan 2012 Notice and Registration Form

Visit Photo Gallery for OVBS Photos & Videos

 
  OVBS Stars and Student Leaders 2012  
   
  OVBS Star
Ms. Josephine Crystal R Mathew
OVBS Runner-Up
Master Shebin Thomas John
Nevil Sam
SS Head Boy
 
   
  Sruti Ann Johnson
SS Head Girl
Febin Mathew Philip
General Secretary-
MGOCSM
Jibin Jacon Chacko
Treasurer - MGOCSM
 
   
  Dennis Chandy Abraham
Joint Secretary - MGOCSM
Riya Raju George
Joint Secretary - MGOCSM
Athira Maria John,
Joint Secretary, MGOCSM.
 
     
  2011  
 
S.S.F.C. RESULTS 2011
Reg. No.  Name Grade
2011411 MEENU ANNA SYRIAC Distinction
2011412 JIZA ANN THOMAS Distinction
2011395 THOMAS VENGAZHIYIL ALEX Distinction
2011403 REETU MARIYA JACOB Distinction
2011408 MERIN BABU Distinction
2011409 SHERIN BABU Distinction
2011398 JOBIN THOMAS VALLIYAKALAYIL Distinction
2011402 JITHIN GEORGE GEORGE Distinction
2011415 FEBA SUSAN PAUL Distinction
2011417 TARA ELIZABETH CHERIAN First
2011423 JOVITHA MARIA JACOB First
2011406 SHARON SARA JOSHUA First
2011414 CHRISTY RACHEL SAM First
2011420 SHARUN GEE JACOB First
2011400 AJISH SAM GEORGE First
2011410 JEFFIN TOM JACOB First
2011419 AJESH JOHN KURIAKOSE First
2011405 MESHMA ANN ABRAHAM First
2011424 ABHISHEK JOSEPH VARGHESE First
2011407 ANJALI REJI ISAC Second
2011418 GEOF GEORGE VARUGHESE Second
2011401 RIGIL ROY Second
2011413 ALVINA MARY ABRAHAM Second
2011399 BEZLIN BIJU JOHN Pass
2011422 SONY WILSON VARGHESE Pass
 
  Overall Student Champions Of The Year 2011    
 

Sunday School Annual Results – 2011 (Updated on 18th Jan 2012)

KG
INFANTS
SUB-JUNIORS

JUNIORS
INTERMEDIATE

SENIORS

 
  Mariam Elizabeth Jacob Merin Babu    
 

(Published on 20th November 2011)

 

Dear Parents, Teachers and Students,

 

We express our appreciation for your active participation and congratulate all Students, Teachers and Parents for the successful conduct of the Centenary Celebrations of the establishment of Catholicate.

TALENT SCAN 2011.

 

The Verses-Oral, Verses-Writing, Verses Quick Find and General Knowledge events, for all categories, of the Talent Scan 2011 will be held at 11 am on Friday, 16th Dec, 2011 at St. George Chapel Abbassiya.

 

SSFC EXAMINATION 2011.

SSFC Examination 2011 will be held for Class 10 students on Friday 9-Dec-2011 at the United    Indian School, Abbassiya at 11:00 am.

RE-DEDICATION CEREMONY FOR STUDENTS 12 YEARS AND ABOVE.

Please give the name of students for Re-dedication Ceremony to the respective class teachers on or before Thursday, 1st December, 2011.

SUNDAY SCHOOL ANNIVERSARY 2011.

Students who are interested in presenting solo or group items are requested to submit their nomination on the designated forms, available at Office Counter and published on the Parish Website.

 
  Talents Scan 2011

The Annual Talents Scan held on 28th October, 2011 at the United Indian School, Abbassiya. (complete Results - published on 20th November 2011

Click here to see Talents Scan Results 2011

Points System 2011 and Notice to Parents and Students. (Published on 13th October 2011)

Points System 2011.

Notice to Parents and Students.

Sunday School Anniversary Form.

Talents Scan 2011

The Annual Talents Scan will be held on 28th October, 2011 from 9:30 am to 4:30 pm at the United Indian School, Abbassiya.

If you wish your child to participate in any of the events, please complete the Talents Scan 2011 form and return it to the Sunday School latest by 29th September, 2011.

Events that cannot be completed on 28th Oct will be conducted at a later date.

Talents Scan 2011 Form

 
     
  OVBS Star 2011 OVBS Runner Up 2011    
 

Points System 2011.

Calendar 2011

Announcements

Talk to Teachers

Memory Verses list by Group

 Verses For Pre KG
 
Verses For LKG & UKG
Verses List by Class

MGOCSM Time Management Presentation

 
 

Reshma Anna Johnson

Reshma Abraham

   
    Leaders 2011    
   
  Ajish Sam George
SS Head Boy
Meenu Anna Syriac
SS Head Girl
Jeffin Tom Jacob
General Secretary
 
   
  Sherin Babu
Treasurer
Abhishek Joseph Varghese
Joint Secretary
Jovitha Maria Jacob
Joint Secretary
 
 

Sunday School Calendar 2011 (Updated on 23rd March 2011)

Talk to Teachers   (Updated Teachers List 2011)

Sunday School Announcements 2011  (Updated on 03 Feb 2011)

 
     
  2010  
 
SSFC RESULT 2010
Reg No.  Names Mark
2010111 MERIN ALEYAMMA REJI 80
2010113 NEENA SUSAN EAPPEN 80
2010129 SUSAN ANN ABRAHAM 80
2010112 FREDA SUSAN JAMES 74
2010116 ANIJA MATHEW 72
2010115 RINTU MOLLY JOHN 72
2010127 ALEX SHERJY SYRIAL 70
2010130 NAMITHA MARIAM RAJI 70
2010126 JOHN SHERJY SYRIAL 67
2010114 NEETHU ACHA VARUGHESE 66
2010120 REENU ELSA ABRAHAM 62
2010134 RICHIE ALEX JOHN 62
2010117 ANUMOL MARIAMMA CHERIAN 60
2010124 ALLAN EAPEN REJI 56
2010136 CHRIS GEORGE JOHN 55
2010119 NEETI ELIZABETH JOSEPH 51
2010128 TINA VARGHESE 51
2010104 AJAY GEORGE ABRAHAM 50
2010133 AJU REJI 50
2010125 JITHIN GEORGE JOY 50
2010106 RENI RAJU GEORGE 50
2010138 SHENOY GEEVARGHESE SAMUEL 50
2010118 SONIA SUSAN THOMAS 44
2010132 CHRISTIE SAM ROY 43
2010105 GREGORY K. JOHN 43
2010108 ANJU MARY MATHEW 42
2010135 BIKKU M. KUNJAMON 40
2010122 MILAN OOMME RAJI 40
2010139 RON GEORGE PHILIP 40
2010107 TOBIN PARUTHICKAL CHACKO 40
2010123 SHANLEY JOSHNA GEORGE 28
2010131 CHRIS ISSAC 26
2010109 RESHMA TEENA DANIEL 24
2010110 LEXI MARY THOMAS 21
 
     
  (Overall Student Champion
of the year 2010)
OVBS Star 2010 OVBS Star Runner Up 2010  
   
  Neena Susan Eappen Mariam Elizabeth Jacob Irits Anna Mathew  
  Leaders 2010    
  Sunday School Annual Results –
010
(Updated on 25 Jan 2011)
KG Excel Format PDF Format
INFANTS Excel Format PDF Format
SUB-JUNIORS Excel Format PDF Format
JUNIORS Excel Format PDF Format
INTERMEDIATE Excel Format PDF Format
SENIORS Excel Format PDF Format

Talents Scan 2010 Results

 
  Aju Reji
Head Boy 2010

Susan Ann Abraham

Head Girl 2010

   
 

MGOCSM Office Bearers 2010

 
  Annual Talent Scan 2010  
  Milan Oomman Raji
General Secretary
Merin Aleyamma Reji
Treasurer
   
     
  Allan Eapen Reji
Join Secretary
Freda Susan James
Joint Secretary
   
 

 

 
  2009  
  SSFC 2009 Results  
 
STUDENT NAME POSITION
Reeba Mariam Oommen Distinction
Riya Ann Jacob Distinction
Geojo Jacob George First
Steffi Mariam Cherian First
Robin Jacob Thomas First
Shobha Sam First
Priya Sera Varkey  First
Neethu Elizabeth First
Tejas K. Jose First
Rita Annie Thomas First
Subin Abraham Cherian First
Dhanya Susan Abraham Second
Kevin Basil Paul Second
Sanro Shaji Mathew Second
 
 

Overall Student Champions 2009

OVBS Star 2009  
   
  Mariam Elizabeth Jacob
Student Champion of the year 2009

Neena Susan Eapen
Student Champion Runner up 2009

Sibyl Sara Sen  
     
 

Sunday School Annual Results – 2009

KG

INFANTS

SUB-JUNIORS

JUNIORS

INTERMEDIATE

SENIORS

 (Updated on 13-01-2010)

Sunday School Notice

Talent Scan Results - 2009

 

KG - Infants & Sub Juniors

 

Junior - Intermediate & Seniors

(Updated list on 11 - Oct - 2009 )

 
  LEADERS 2009  
   
  Geojo Jacob George 
Head Boy 2009
Reeba Mariam Oommen
Head Girl 2009
Steffi Mariam Cherian
MGOCSM General Secretary
 
   
  Priya Sara Varkey
MGOCSM Treasurer
Subin Abrahakm Cherian
  MGOCSM Joint Secretary
Shoba Sam Attupurathu
MGOCSM Joint Secretary
 
         
  SSFC Top 2009  
    Diana Merin Sam Sherin Anna Kurian  
  2008  
  OVBS Star 2008 LEADERS 2008  
 

 
 

Merin Babu

Aaron Mathews Koshy 
Head Boy 2008
Diana Merin Sam
Head Girl 2008
 
    MGOCSM 2008    
   
  Ashwin Shibu Chacko
General Secretary
Divya Susan Mathew
Treasurer
Alan Mathew George
Joint Secretary
 
       
    Tishana Elizabeth George
Join Secretary
   
 

Examination & Talent Scan Results - 2008

(Updated List on 10 - Jan - 2009 )

KG
Infants

Sub Juniors

Juniors

Intermediate

Seniors

Talent Scan 2008 Results Published on 3rd May 2008

General Guidelines

Subjects for Competitions

 
  2007  
  OVBS Star 2007
Overall Student Champion 2007
winning Headmaster’s Trophy
LEADERS 2007  
   
  Neena Susan Eappen Prashant Cheriyan - Head Boy Archana Koshy - Head Girl  
    SSFC Examination2007    
   
  Maria John   Rachel George  Archana Koshy  
   

 MGOCSM 2007

   
   
  Nitya L. George  General Secretary Anu D. Varghese  Treasurer Kevin P. Mathews  Joint Secretary  
       
    Sincy C. Samuel – Joint Secretary    
 

Anniversary 2007 Prize List

SSFC Examination 2007 Annual Results

 
  2006  
   

SSFC EXAMINATION 2006

   
   
  Mintu Mary John OKR  2nd Rank, Kuwait) Gemitha Thankam(OKR  3rd Rank, Kuwait) Rebecca John (OKR  4th Rank, Kuwait)  
    SS 2006 Annual Results    
  2005  
   

SSFC Results 2005 – Top Scorers  

   
   
 

Neeraj Eappen Thomas

78% marks

Divya Susan George
74% marks
Bibin George
67% marks
 
       
 

 

Arun Jacob Cherian
67% marks
   
 

Sunday School Annual Competition Results.     

(Posted on Saturday, May 6, 2006)