Mar Baselios Movement

Home

Mar Baselios Movement, KUWAIT
(A Spiritual and Charitable Organization of St. Gregorios Indian Orthodox Maha Edavaka, Kuwait. Estd: 1974)

Mar Baselios Movement - Kuwait
Managing Committee 2017-18
Designation Name Contact Phone
President Rev. Fr. Jacob Thomas 6694 2888
Asso. Vicar Rev. Fr. Giju George 65161350
Vice President MR. DAY GEORGE PHILIP 99736882
Secretary MR. MATHEW GEORGE 65071602
Treasurer MR. NIXON THOMAS 66997187
Jt. Secretary MR. ANISH THOMAS 65646200
Org. Secretary MR. RAJESH KURIAN 66743630
Prayer Secretary MR. THOMAS K. OOMMEN 67068091
Auditor MR. BINU BENIAM 66564607
Auditor MR. JOPHIN SAMUEL 50795922
Ex-Officio MR. CIZIL MATHEWS CHACKO 94099006
St. Aprem MR. SIJI THYVILLA VADAKETHIL 66373935
St. Behenan MR. GOGI VENGAZHIYIL ALEX 99019634
St. Dionysius MR. GEORGE M.C. 97208348
St. Elias MR. THOMAS GEORGE PALAMOOTIL 66843337
St. George MR.GEORGE K VARGHESE 66015171
St. Gregorios MR. KOSHY JOHN C. 66630169
St. Ignatius MR. SAJIOMON THOMAS 66085422
St. James MR. CHAKOLIL THOMAS JACOB 99619071
St. Johns MR. GEORGE MATHEW K M  94080372
St. Josephs MR. ROBIN THOMAS DANIEL 97474567
St. Jude MR. SOBIN MATHEW KULATHINKAL 97756588
St. Kuriakose MR. SHIJU MANAPPALLIL KOSHY 66806444
St. Luke MR. TRISTU N. ABRAHAM 67705616
St. Mark MR. ABRAHAM CHACKO MALETHU 97253083
St. Mathews MR. JERRY JOHN KOSHY 97542844
St. Pauls MR. ITTY VARGHESE 97846950
St. Peters MR. CHACKO K.M. 66586186
St. Philipose MR. MAMMEN GEEVARGHESE 97953260
St. Stephens MR. GEEVARGHESE JOSEPH 90042457
St. Thomas MR. AJO C. THOMAS 97233914

 

Date

Program

Venue

Time

18th March, SAT

Evening Prayer & Convention

St. Marys Chapel, Salmiya

7.00 pm - 9.30 pm

19th March, SUN

Evening Prayer & Convention

St. Alphonsa Hall, Abbasiya

7.00 pm - 9.30 pm

20th March, MON

Evening Prayer & Convention

St. Alphonsa Hall, Abbasiya

7.00 pm - 9.30 pm

22nd March, WED

Evening Prayer & Convention

St. Alphonsa Hall, Abbasiya

7.00 pm - 9.30 pm

24th March, FRI

Retreat

United Indian School, Abbasiya

10.00 am - 1.00 pm

 

Mar Baselios Movement Managing Committee - 2016-2017

Office Bearers
President Fr. Raju Thomas   65161350 24312064
Vice President Mr. Abraham C. Maleth A0022  97253083 24332137
Secretary Mr. Jerry John Koshy J0203  97542844 -
Treasurer Mr. Cizil Mathews Chacko C0116  94099006 25660684
Jt. Secretary Mr. Siby Alexander S0378 99870429 -
Org. Secretary Mr. Jophin Samuel J0324 50795922 -
Prayer Secretary Mr. Chacko Alex C0021  60037116 -
Auditor Mr. Shobin Kurien S0433 97437925 -
Auditor Mr. Thankachen Varghese T0014  99566201 25643804
Ex-Officio Mr. Shiju John S0182  99651903 24342875
Area Committee Members
St. Andrews Mr. Day George Philip D0008  99736882 25657163
St. Aprem Mr. Binu Beniam B0133  66564607 24311968
St. Behenan Mr. Shibu Malayil Easaw S0352 66563009 65558374
St. Dionysius Mr. Deepu Alexander D0035 97604864 -
St. Elias Mr. Anish Thomas A0333 65646200 50368884
St. George Mr. Jobin Thomas  J0398 96638153 -
St. Gregorios Mr. Philip Thomas V. P0086 66246365 96952585
St. Ignatius Mr. Sajimon Thomas S0322 66085422 -
St. James Mr. C.T. Jacob T0155 99619071 -
St. Johns Mr. Anand Abraham A0186  66179723 -
St. Josephs Mr. Abraham J.D.S A0322 66587005 -
St. Jude Mr. Rajesh Kurien R0172 66743630 24316078
St. Kuriakose Mr. Shiju Manappallil Koshy S0289 66806444 24349179
St. Luke Mr. Rari Varghese R0072 66035857 24330867
St. Mathews Mr. Tiju Alex Paul T0172 97822139 -
St. Mark Mr. Abraham Varghese A0074  99552019 97229131
St. Marys Mr. Tony Joseph Thomas T0222 97262276 24744104
St. Pauls Mr. Varghese Joseph V0065  66131488 24317685
St. Peters Mr. Cibhu Alex Chacko C0107  65003040 22442059
St. Philipose Mr. Thomas Mathew T0182 97689423 24348303
St. Thomas Mr. Lipin P. Varghese L0044 55785533 -
St. Stephens Mr. Zacharia Kuruvila Z0008  97495352 25651239

Mar Baselios Movement is organizing a Convention and Retreat from 14th to 17th of March 2016, in connection with the Holy Great Lent. 

Rev. Fr. Aji K.Thomas (Vicar, Mar Baselios Church Vazhuvadi, Mavelikkara Diocese)  will lead the Convention and Retreat.

All Parish members are kindly requested to attend the Convention and Retreat. Parish extends a Warm and Hearty Welcome to Rev. Fr. Aji K.Thomas.

CONVENTION SCHEDULE

Date

Venue

Time

Program

14-03-2016

Alphonsa Hall, Abbassiya

6:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Convention

15-03-2016

Alphonsa Hall, Abbassiya

6:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Convention

16-03-2016

Alphonsa Hall, Abbassiya

6:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Convention

17-03-2016

United Indian School, Abbassiya

6:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Retreat

 

 

Mar Baselios Movement Managing Committee - 2015-2016

Designation Name Mobile No. Resi. No.
President Rev. Fr. Raju Thomas 65161350 24312064
Vice President Mr. Shaiju Kurian 99594221 24332041
Secretary Mr. Giji John Madukkamoottil 99753802 24311282
Treasurer Mr. Shiju John 99651903 24342875
Joint Secretary Mr. Issac Varghese 50036686 24315677
Organizing Secretary Mr. Manoj Thomas 66940658 24306463
Prayer Group Secretary Mr. Jubin P. Oommen 97626764 24347103
Auditors Mr. Jerry John Koshy 97542844  
  Mr. Siby Alexander 99092065 99870429
Ex-Officio Mr. Shine George 99632069 24341931
Prayer Group Committee Member Mobile No. Resi. No.
St. Andrews Mr. Day George Philip 99736882 25657163
St. Aprem Mr. John George 66604227 24310278
St. Behanan Mr. Shibu Malayil Easow 66563009  
St. Dionysious Mr. Saji Mathew 55371062  
St. Elias Mr. Abraham Philip 97692408  
St. George Mr. Jacob P. Koshy 97674683 24314056
St. Gregorios Mr. Ajay P. Varghese 99490878 24342357
St. Ignathios Mr. Mathew George 65071602 24311284
St. James Mr. Cizil Chacko 94099006 25660684
St. Johns Mr. George Mathew K.M. 94080372  
St. Joseph Mr. Robin Thomas Daniel 97474567  
St. Jude Mr. Varghese K.V. John 99470843 24310461
St. Kuriakose Mr. Rejimon Philip 66476373 98863101
St. Luke Mr. Biju George 66387935 24311743
St. Mark Mr. Abraham Varghese 97229131 24330956
St. Mary's Mr. Tony Joseph Thomas 97262276 24744104
St. Mathews Mr. Bobby Joseph 66467931  
St. Pauls Mr. Itty Varghese 55846950 24340188
St. Peters Mr. Shaji Varghese 99409530 22470315
St. Philipose Mr. Biju Thomas 99461537 24310866
St. Stephens Mr. A. D. Varghese 99630984  
St. Thomas Mr. Sunil George 66043856 24334968

 

Mar Baselios Movement  Convention & Retreat

Mar Baselios Movement is organizing its annual Convention and Retreat from 22nd March Sunday to 26th March Thursday. Which will be led by Very Rev. Fr. Mathai Edayanal from Perumbavoor Bethel Suluko Church, Angamaly Diocese. All are kindly requested to attend and get blessed.

Baselios Movement Managing Committee - 2014-2015
Designation Name Mobile
President Rev. Fr. Raju Thomas 65161350
Vice President Mr. Thankachan Varghese 99566201
Trustee Mr. Shine George 99632069
Secretary Mr. Abraham C. Alex 96636234
Joint Secretary Mr. Thomas Mathew (Binu) 97689423
Organizing Secretary Mr. Liju Joseph 97302011
Prayer Group Secretary Mr. Vinod Thomas 99629915
Auditor Mr. Tibu Varghese 97275988
Auditor Mr. Thomas K. Oommen 66778220
Ex-Officio Mr. Anish Thomas 65646200
Committee Members
St. Aprem Mr. Jubin P. Oommen 97626764
St. Behanan Mr. Shaiju Kurian 99594221
St. Dionysius & St. James Mr. Aby Abraham 97631680
St. Luke Mr. Ajo C. Thomas 97233914
St. Mark Mr. Siby Alexander 99870429
St. Mathews (East) Mr. Robin Thomas 97474567
St. Mathews (West) Mr. Rejimon Philip 66476373
St. Peters Mr. P. Joykutty 97172387
St. Philipose (North) Mr. Mammen Geevarghese 97953260
St. Philipose (South) Mr. Sajimon Thomas 66085422
St. Stephens Mr. Thomas George Plammoottil 67070329

 

Convention & Retreat.

Mar Baselios Movement is organizing its Annual Convention and Retreat from Sunday 23rd March to Thursday 27th March 2014.   Retreat and Convention Led by famous convention speaker Rev. Fr. Varghese T Varghese, Anchal. MBM cordially invites all Parish members to  attend the Convention and Retreat and get blessed. 

Mar Baselios Movementís 40th Anniversary and 50th Orma Perunnal of MBMís Patron Saint His Holiness Baselios Geevarghese II Bava (3rd Catholicos & Malankara Metropolitan of MOSC) will be celebrated on Friday, 3rd January 2014. 

Holy Mooninmel Qurbana and Nercha vilambu will be at NECK on 3rd January 2014.

On this auspicious occasion, Mar Baselios Movement, Kuwait dedicates a Kidney Dialysis project to the Malankara Orthodox Syrian Church Medical Mission. MBM endeavour to provide free or subsidised dialysis facilities to the rural people of Malabar. We are fortunate enough to be associated with the St. George Charitable Dialysis Centre Puthuppadi, Calicut under the Malankara Orthodox Syrian Church Medical Mission (MOSCMM) established under the leadership of H.H. Baselios Marthoma DidymusI Valiya Bava and H.G. Dr. Zachariah Mar Theophilos, Metropolitan of Malabar Diocese. 

MBM cordially invites all parishioners to the 50th memorial service of H.H. Baselios Geevarghese II Bava at NECK on Friday 3rd January at 8.00 am and to the Public function in association with the MBM 40th anniversary at Marina Hall, Jleeb Al Shyoukh on the same day evening at 6:30 pm.

Hearty Welcome to H.G. Dr. Zacharias Mar Aprem

Office Bearers for Mar Baselios Movement 2013-2014

Title Name Telephone
President   65161350
Vice President Mr. T.P. Pothen 66532883
Secretary Mr. Giji John Madukkamoottil 99753802
Treasurer Mr. Anish Thomas 65646200
Joint Secretary Mr. Nixon Thomas 66997187
Org. Secretary Mr. Liju Joseph 97302011
Prayer Secretary Mr. K.V. John 66151095
Auditor Mr. Shiju John 99651903
Auditor Mr. Jerry John Koshy 50109111
Ex-Officio Mr. Chacko Alex 66500714
  Committee Members  
St. Andrews Mr. Nithin Varghese 94988453
St. Behnans Mr. Shaiju Kurian 99594221
St. Elias Mr. Mathew Varghese 65160256
St. George (East) Mr. Varghese K.V. John 66183158
St. George (West) Mr. Jacob P. Koshy  97674683
St. James Mr. Aby Abraham Thomas 97631680
St. Joseph Mr. Shaji P. Alex 97243581
St. Luke Mr. Biju George 66387935
St. Mark Mr. Cheriyan Thomas Maruminattu 69064600
St. Mathews (East) Mr. Issac Varughese P. 65587340
St.Mathews (West) Mr. Sherry Jacob Kurian  97297806
St. Pauls Mr. Varghese C. Koshy 55434549
St. Aprem  Mr. John George 66604227
St. Peters Mr. Shaji Varghese 99409530
St. Philipose (North) Mr. Sabu Jacob 97598294
 St. Philipose (South) Mr. Anil P. Cherian 66252930 
St. Stephens Mr. Joseph Varghese 66093560
St. Thomas (North) Mr. Koshy John C. 55438350
St. Thomas (South) Mr. Manoj Thomas 66940658

Email Address:
MBM@iocq8.org

www.mbmq8.org