Sunday School Alumni Home
St. Gregorios Indian Orthodox Church (Maha Edavaka)
Sunday School Alumni Association - IOCQ8SSAA
Sunday School Alumni Association - IOCQ8SSAA
Designation Name Contact Phone
President Rev. Fr. Jacob Thomas 66942888
Associate Vicar Rev. Fr. Giju George 65161350
Alumni Advisor Mr. Kurien Varghese 99621264
Vice-President Mr. Cizil Mathews Chacko 94099006
General Secretary Mr. Moses Sujan 50113300
Joint Secretary Mr. Ryan Koshy Philip 65767419
Treasurer Mr. Jacob Varghese 66332300
Auditor Mr. Tijoe George 66943723
Arts Secretary Mr. Jeffy Oomman Raji 60037281
Salmiya Area Representative Mrs. Smitha John 66830665
Salmiya Area Representative Mr. Robin Abraham 66215401
Abbasiya Area Representative Mr. Lejoe George 99476422
Abbasiya Area Representative Mr. Rejoe Mathew 69633991
Riggae Area Representative Mrs. Manju Rachel Mathew 66496308
Riggae Area Representative Ms. Priya Varkey 66594556

 


The first ever Sunday School Alumni of the Malankara Orthodox Syrian Church was formed and started functioning on 15th October, 2015 in Kuwait.  His Holiness Baselios Marthoma Paulose II Catholicose of the East and Malankara Metropolitan inaugurated the  Kuwait St. Gregorios Indian Orthodox Church (Maha Edavaka) Sunday School Alumni Association - IOCQ8SSAA. The inauguration function was blessed with the presence of OSSAE Director General Rev. Fr. Dr. Reji Mathew, OKR Director General Rev. Fr. Dr. Bijesh Philip, Senior-most ex-Vicar of Maha Edavaka, Rev. Fr. C. John Punnoose Cor-Episcopa, Ex-Sunday School Headmaster Mr. C. G. Ninan, and present SS Headmaster Mr. Kurien Varghese. All ex-Students of the Sunday School of St. Gregorios Indian Orthodox Church (Maha Edavaka) Kuwait were attended the function with the supreme authority of the Malankara Indian Orthodox Church.


First Managing Committee of the Sunday School Alumni Association 2015-2016

Sitting Left to Right: Cibhu Alex Chacko –General Secretary, Kurien Varghese – SS Headmaster and Advisor, Rev. Fr. Reji C Varghese Associate Vicar, H G Joseph Mar Dionysius Diocese Thirumeni, Rev. Fr. Raju Thomas - Vicar and President, Suresh Elias Thomas – Vice President, Bibin Cherian – Treasurer.
Standing Left to Right: Sony Varghese – Auditor, Moses Sujan – Committee Member Salmiya, Cizil Mathews Chacko – Committee Member Salmiya , Ceinu Mathews – Jt. Secretary , Diana Merin Sam – Arts Secretary , Serin Philips -Committee Member Abbassiya , Tiju Thomas Committee Member Riggae, Tijoe Mathew George – Committee Member Abbassiya.


The bye-laws of SS Alumni Association, the pioneer organization in the Malankara Sabha, has been approved by the President of OSSAE, H.G. Yacoub Mar Irenios Metropolitan.

All ex-students of St. Gregorios Indian Orthodox Church (Maha Edavaka) Sunday School Kuwait, from its inception are eligible to join as members of the SS Alumni Association.

His Holiness Moran Mar Baselios Marthoma Paulose II Catholicos of the East and Malankara Metropolitan officially inaugurates the first SS Alumni Association in the Malankara Sabha at the SS Golden Jubilee Alumni Meet in Kuwait in October, 2015.

 

Sunday School Alumni Association Office Bearers 2016-17

The General Body of Sunday School Alumni Association held on 20th May 2016  Elected the New Office Bearers for the year 2016- 2017 as below:-  

Designation

Name

Mobile

President

Rev. Fr. Raju Thomas

65161350

Associate Vicar

Rev. Fr. Jacob Thomas

66942888

Advisor and SS Headmaster

Mr. Kurien Varghese

99621264

Vice President

Mr. Suresh Elias Thomas

97765995

General Secretary

Mr. Sony Varghese John

66106989

Treasurer

Mr. Tijoe Mathew George

66943723

Joint Secretary

Mrs. Anitha Biju

90008265

Arts Secretary

Mrs. Manju Reny

66496308

Auditor

Mr. Naveen Kurian Thomas

97255662

Committee Member

Mr. Cizil Mathews Chacko

94099006

Committee Member

Mr. Jeffy Ommen Raji

60037281

Committee Member

Mr. Blesson Scariah Mammen

67059143

Committee Member

Mr. Donny Varghese Oommen

97955073

Committee Member

Mr. Ryan Koshy Philip

65767419

Sunday School Alumni Association Office Bearers 2015-16

Designation

Name

Mobile

President

Rev. Fr. Raju Thomas

65161350

Associate Vicar

Rev. Fr. Reji C Varghese

66942888

Advisor and SS Headmaster

Mr. Kurien Varghese

99621264

Vice President

Mr. Suresh Elias Thomas

97765995

General Secretary

Mr. Cibhu Alex Chacko

65003040

Treasurer

Mr. Bipin Cherian

67785847

Joint Secretary

Mrs. Ceinu Mathews

97880106

Arts Secretary

Miss. Diana Merin Sam

55329255

Auditor

Mr. Sony Varghese John

66106989

Committee Member

Mr. Cizil Mathews Chacko

94099006

Committee Member

Mr. Moses Sujan

50113300

Committee Member

Mrs. Serin Philips

65070582

Committee Member

Mr. Tijoe Mathew George

66943723

Committee Member

Mr. Tiju Thomas

65553911

Suresh Elias Thomas

Vice President

Cibhu Alex Chacko

General Secretary

Bibin Cherian

Treasurer

 

Ceinu Mathews

Jt. Secretary

 

Diana Merin Sam

Arts Secretary

 

All ex-students of St. Gregorios Indian Orthodox Church (Maha Edavaka) Sunday School Kuwait, from its inceptionare requested to join the SS Alumni Association by contacting the eMail sgssalumnikwt@gmail.com at the earliest.