Marthamariam Vanitha Samajam Home
Overview
The association of the ladies is meeting regularly.They are actively working and extending their valuable contribution to the fullfilment of various activities of our parish and church.

Marthmariam Samajam

Marthmariam Samajam Half Day Conference will be held on Sunday 26th February 2017 from 8:30 am to 1:30 pm at St. George Chapel Abbassiya. Rev. Dr. Filix Yuhanon will deliver the main speech. Please attend.

 

MARTH MARIAM VANITHA SAMAJAM OFFICE BEARERS 2017 - 2018
KUWAIT
#     Name Mobile
1 President :   Rev. Fr. Jacob Thomas 66942888
2 Associate Vicar :   Rev. Fr. Giju George 65161350
3 Vice President :   Mrs. Mariamma Thomas 60477689
4 Secretary :   Mrs. Merin V Varkey 60434147
5 Treasurer :   Mrs. Valsa Soman 25643410
6 Joint Secretary :   Mrs. Asha Biju 66108257
7 Ex Officio:   Mrs. Sujamma Thomas 66408258
  Prayer Group   Committee Member  
1 St. Andrews: (Sal) Mrs. Manju Mary Thomas 97660016
2 St. Aprem: (Abs) Mrs. Beena John 66434284
3 St. Behanans: (Abs) Mrs. Bobby Jacob 97436785
4 St. Dionysious: (Sal) Mrs. Joji Jacob 97379962
5 St. Elias: (Abs) Mrs. Shiny Varghese 66274615
6 St. George: (Abs) Mrs. Jaya Shaji 98829514
7 St. Gregorios: (Abs) Mrs. Rosily John 55082658
8 St. Ignatius: (Abs) Mrs. Laly Yohannan 65010644
9 St. James: (Sal) Mrs. Jolly Oommen 97496394
10 St. Johns: (Sal) Mrs. Sreeba Vinod 97659093
11 St. Joseph: (Rig) Mrs. Ruby Varughese 66605407
12 St. Jude: (Abs) Mrs. Sunu Thomas 99025043
13 St. Kuriakose: (Abs) Mrs. Suja Joseph 97395197
14 St. Luke: (Abs) Mrs. Bobby Laji 97620108
15 St. Mark: (Abs) Mrs. Annamma Potten 65621202
16 St. Mary's (Khat) Mrs. Teza Anil 97695540
17 St. Mathews: (Abs) Mrs. Thara Mathew Philip 66231186
18 St. Pauls: (Abs) Mrs. Rajani Shaji 99465229
19 St. Peters: (City) Mrs. Lizy Varghese 66178177
20 St.Philipose: (Abs) Mrs. Sneha Suraj 97819515
21 St. Stephens: (Haw) Mrs. Mini Anil 66741285
22 St. Thomas: (Abs) Mrs. Shirley Jinu 65911628

 

MMS EXAM SYLLABUS 2017 (Gulf Region)

 1)      The Book of Jonah, Revelation Chapters: 8 – 14

 2)      Memory verses

                   Proverbs: 3:3, 4:24, 8:13, 9:10, 12: 19, 14:1, 15:16, 16:6, 19:14, 30:8

 3)      Koodasa—THE SACRAMENT OF THE HOLY ORDERS (പൗരോഹിത്യ കൂദാശ)

 4)      Prayer   : Pambakuda  Namaskaram prabhatha  prardhana  (Pages  35, 38, 39 (published in 2010  

                   March))    SWARGASTHANAYA RAJAVE-------

 5)      Geetham :  Thannullam kayil ……………………. Karthavin pakkal (all four stanza)

 6)      Essay writing regarding current social affairs

      7)      Quiz competition : Revelations   8 -14,   Church History AD 1653 - 1912

                              Last Date of Registration for Exam August 18th, 2017

 

Hearty Congratulations to our MMVS members, who have scored 2nd and 3rd rank in the Akhila Malankara Marth Mariam Samajam Examination, 2016.(Calcutta Diocese)

Congratulations to Mrs. Asha Biju (2nd Rank Junior) and Mrs. Ancy Jins (3rd Rank, Junior)

Mrs. Asha Biju (2nd Rank Junior)

Mrs. Ancy Jins (3rd Rank, Junior)

Hearty Congratulations to all other winners from our MMVS.


Annual Exam Maha Edavaka results

 

JUNIORS
First : Mrs. Asha Biju
Second : Mrs. Ancy Jins
Third : Mrs. Beena Raju and Mrs. Jolly Oommen

SENIORS
First : Mrs. Susan John
Second : Mrs. Sujamma Thomas
Third : Mrs. Mollykutty Babu

SUPER SENIORS
First : Mrs. Mariamma Mammen
Second : Mrs. Mariamma Thomas

Bible portions for the " Akhanda Veda Vayana" for each prayer groups

1. ST ANDREWS -   EXODUS, 1 ST THESSALONIANS, PSALMS 11-20

2. ST APREM       -    GENESIS  ,GALATIANS,PSALMS 1-10

3. ST BEHENANS -   NUMBERS ,COLOSSIANS, PSALMS 31-40

4. ST DIONYSIOUS - EZEKIEL ,EPHESIANS, PSALMS 21-30

5.  ST ELIAS            - JOSHUA ,1ST CORINTHIANS ,PSALMS 61-70

6.  ST GEORGE   -   DEUTERONOMY , 2ND THESSALONIANS, PSALM 41-50.

7.  ST GREGORIOS - JEREMIAH ,TITUS, PSALMS 71-80

8.  ST IGNATIUS -JUDGES ,2ND CORINTHIANS, PSALMS  61-70

9.  ST JAMES  - 2ND SAMUEL, JOHNS ,PSALM 91-100

10. ST JOHNS - RUTH , 1ST SAMUEL , JAMES , PSALMS 81-90

11. ST JOSEPH-2ND KING ,JUDE , PSALMS 111-118

12. ST JUDE -1 ST KINGS, 1 TIMOTHY PSALMS 101-120

13. ST KURIAKOSE -2ND CHRONICLES ,LUKE ,PSALM 120-130

14. ST LUKE -     IST CHRONICLES , 2ND TIMOTHY PSALM 119

15. ST MARK    -      ESTHER,JOB, PHILEMON ,PSALM 141-150

16. ST MARY -  EZRA,NEHEMIAH,  MARK , PSALMS 131-140

17. ST MATHEW - HOSEA  JOEL  HEBREW ,PROVERBS-20

18. ST PAUL       -ECCLESIASTES,DANIEL,MATHEW, PROVERB 1-10

19. ST PETER - NAHUM , HABAKKUK , ZEPHANIAH, HAGGAI, PHILEMON,PSALM-119

20.ST PHILIPOSE -AMOS , OBADIAH, JONAH ,MICAH , 2ND PETER, PROVERB 21-31

 21. ST THOMAS - ZACHARIAH , MALACHI, ACTS, PSALMS 1-10.

 22. ST STEPHENS- ISAIAH, 1,2,3 JOHN, PSALMS 11-20

 

ST. GREGORIOS INDIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH (MAHA EDAVAKA)
MARTH MARIAM VANITHA SAMAJAM OFFICE BEARERS 2016- 2017
KUWAIT
#   Name  Residence
1 President Rev. Fr. Raju Thomas  24312064
2 Asso Vicar Rev. Fr. Jacob thomas                66942888
3 Vice President : Mrs.Mariamma Mammen 66714359
4 Secretary : Mrs.Sujamma Thomas 66408258
5 Treasurer : Mrs. Mareena Mathew 99435322
6 Joint Secretary : Mrs. Merin V Varkey 60434147
  Prayer Group Committee Member  
1 St. Andrews Mrs. Manju Mary Thomas 25628930
2 St. Aprem Mrs. Reena Elizabeth Thomas 24317611
3 St. Behanans Mrs. Seema Reju 24340873
4 St. Dionysious Mrs. Preetha Raji 25612145
5 St. Elias Mrs. Elizabeth Cherian 24349426
6 St. George Mrs. Laila Varghese 24334983
7 St. Gregorios Mrs. Lincy Bijoy 24315737
8 St. Ignatius Mrs. Sisy Biju 24317455
9 St. James Mrs. Rosamma Samuel 25612630
10 St. Johns Mrs. Susan Thomas 25646327
11 St. Joseph Mrs. Anu Koshy 24897091
12 St. Jude Mrs. Sunu Thomas 24312689
14 St. Luke Mrs. Sajini Thomas 24316828
15 St.Mark Mrs. Annamma Pothen 24313610
16 St.Mary's Mrs. Teza Anil 24752928
17 St.Mathews Mrs. Thara Mathew Philip 24335217
18 St. Pauls Mrs. Linda Saji 24341758
19 St. Peters Mrs. Saji Shaji 22470315
20 St. Philipose Mrs. Sneha Suraj 24334376
21 St. Stephens Mrs. Mini Anil 22640686
22 St. Thomas Mrs. Asha Biju 24347048
23 St. Kuriakose Ms.Suja joseph  

Group photo of  the MMS Members - 2015-2016

Album - MMS Handing Over 2016-17

Album - MMS Annual Conference held on Feb 27, 2016

Album - MMS Exam Winners 2015
Marth Mariam Samajam

The Annual MMS Conference of our church would be held on Feb 27th 2016, Saturday ,from 9 00 am - 1 30 pm. at United Indian School, Abbassiya. The Conference would be led by Rev Fr.Dr. Baby Varghese, Professor, Orthodox Seminary, Kottayam. Theme:“ Clinging to God in the midst of adversity ”based on Habakkuk 3: 17,18.

A Bible Quiz (General) and a creative craft activity is also planned. Registration fees KD 1.

All lady members of our parish are cordially invited.

 

MMS Sent off to Mrs. Manorama Koshy

Hearty Congratulations to Mrs. Susan John who has secured the third rank in the overall Akhila Malankara Marth Mariam Samajam Examination, 2015 (Seniors Category)
 

Hearty Congratulations to our MMVS members who have scored high positions in the MMVS Annual Exam (Kolkata Diocese 2015).

SENIORS

First rank : Mrs. Susan John (98 marks)

Third rank: Mrs. Mollykutty Babu (94 marks)

Hearty Congratulations! 

Annual Exam Maha Edavaka results

JUNIORS

First           : Mrs. Ancy Jins (85 marks)
Second     :  Mrs. Asha Biju (84 marks)
Third          : Mrs. Anu Elizabeth Jabil (75 marks)


SENIORS
First                      : Mrs. Susan John (98 marks)
Second                : Mrs. Mollykutty Babu (94 marks)                                                                                                

Third                    : 1. Mrs. Sujamma Thomas (90 marks)
                                 2. Mrs. Sindhu Philip (90 marks)

SUPER SENIORS
                                 1. Mrs. Mariamma Thomas (80 marks)

 

MMS EXAM SYLLABUS 2016 21.10.2016 (Gulf Region)

Theme _The letter of Jude 21: Keep yourselves in the love of God

a. The letter of Jude, Revelation Chapters 1-7

b. Memory verses

The letter of Jude 20, 21
Revelation 1: 6, 8, 18
2: 5, 17
3: 2, 20
7: 16
c. Koodasa

Holy Qurbana

d. Prayers

Malakhamarude sthuthippu
“Athyunnathangallil swargiya malakhamar----”

e. Geetham

Ennum stuthi nin kanivinu kaniverum-rakshakane-----
Vrathamudrakundayilla- (All four 4 stanzas)

Last date for Registration for exam August 19, 2016

MMS - Harvest Festival 2015 photos
MMS - Catholicose Reception Oct 2015 photos
Bible Masacharanam-MMS,July 15 to Aug 15, 2015

MOSC is observing a month period from July 15th to August 15th as Bible reading month, Morthamariam Kuwait unit is  organizing the bible masacharanam in Maha Edavaka and allotted bible portions to each prayer groups as below. 


Read Malayalam Bible

Bible portions allotted for each prayer group

1.    St.Andrews : Genesis, Galatians, Psalms1-10
2.    St. Aprem   : Exodus, I Thessalonians , Psalms11-20
3.    St. Behanan  : Ezekiel,Ephesians,Psalms21-30
4.    St. Dionysius : Numbers, Colossians, Psalms31-40
5.    St. Elias : Deuteronomy,II Thessalonians, Psalms41-50
6.    St. George  : Joshua, I Corinthians,Psalms51-60
7.    St. Gregorios  : Judges, II Corinthians,Psalms61-70
8.    St. Ignatius : Jeremiah,Titus, Psalms71-80
9.    St. James  : Ruth, I Samuel , James, Psalms81-90
10.   St. John  : II Samuel,  St.John, I John Psalms91-100
11.   St. Joseph  : I Kings, I Timothy, Psalms101-110
12.   St. Jude : II Kings,  Jude ,Psalms111-118
13.   St  Kuriakose : I Chronicles, II Timothy, Psalms119
14.   St. Luke  : II Chronicles ,St. Luke, Psalms120-130
15.   St. Mark  : Ezra, Nehemiah, St.Mark, Psalms131-140
16.   St. Mary  : Esther, Job, Philemon,Psalms141-150
17.   St. Matthew  : Ecclesiastes, Daniel, St Mathew, Proverbs 1-10
18.   St. Paul  : Hosea, Joel, Hebrews, Proverbs 11-20
19.   St. Peters  : Amos, Obadiah, Jonah, Micah, I,II Peters, Proverbs21-31
20.   St. Philipose  : Nahum, Habakkuk, Zephaniah, Haggai, Philippians, Psalms119
21.   St. Stephens  : Zechariah, Malachi, Acts, Psalms1-10
22.   St. Thomas  : Isaiah, II,&III John, Psalms11-20
MMS  Handing Over 2015
MMS Exam Winners MAY 2015
MMS Annual Conference 2015
MMS Christmas Programme 2014
MMS Harvest Festival 2014

Medical Camp

The Anti Alcoholic Movement is organizing a Medical Camp in association with IDF (Indian Doctors Forum) and Kuwait Medical Association on Friday 6th Feb, 2015 (9 AM to 1 PM) at Integrated Indian School, Abbassiya. IDF has also arranged experienced female doctors (Oncologists) for a free check up on breast cancer (mammogram may be arranged for doubtful cases). Ladies over the age of 35 from our church who are interested may please register their names with the Marth Mariam Vanitha Samajam office bearers- Ms Sali Cherian or Ms Elizabeth Mathew as soon as possible.

Hearty Congratulations to our MMVS members who have scored highest positions in the MMVS Annual Exam (Kolkatta Diocese-2014).

JUNIORS

First Place: Mrs.Ancy Jins
Third Place: Mrs. Anu Elizabeth Jabil

SENIORS

Second Place : Mrs. Susan John

Hearty Congratulations!

 

Annual Exam Maha Edavaka results

JUNIORS

First           : Mrs.Ancy Jins
Second     : Mrs. Anu Elizabeth Jabil
Third          : Asha Biju
SENIORS
First                      : Mrs. Susan john
Second                : Mrs. Shiney Shaji
Third                    : 1. Mrs Minimol Sam
                                 2. Mrs Molikutty Johnson

SUPER SENIORS
                                 1. Mrs. Mariamma Thomas

Kolkatta Diocese Results


Junior Group
1. First
a. Mrs. Ancy Jins, St. Gregorios Maha Edavaka Kuwait ( 97 marks).
b. Mrs. Deepthi Varghese, St. Basil Orthodox Church Kuwait (97 marks).
2. Second
a. Mrs. Rachel Shaiju, Patna Mar Gregorios (90 marks).
3. Third
a. Mrs. Anu Elizabeth Jabil, St. Gregorios Maha Edavaka Kuwait ( 87 marks).
Senior Group
1. First

a. Mrs. Sussamma Rajan, St. Thomas Cathedral Kolkata (96 marks).
b. Mrs. Elcy Mathew, St. Thomas Ahmadi , Kuwait (96 marks).
2. Second
a. Mrs. Susan John, St. Gregorios Maha Edavaka Kuwait (95 marks).
b. Mrs. Sheelu Thomas, St. Thomas Ahmadi , Kuwait (95 marks).
3. Third
a. Mrs. Liza Babu Punnoose, St. Thomas Ahmadi , Kuwait (94 marks).
Super Senior
1. First

a. Mrs. Sussamma Alexander, St. Thomas Cathedral , Bhopal (97 marks).
2. Second
a. Mrs. Aleyamma Chandi, Mar Gregorios Kolar (94 marks).
b. Mrs. Annamma George, St. Marys, Raipur (94 marks).
3. Third
a. Mrs. Ammani Mathew, St. Thomas Cathedral, Bhopal (93 marks).
b. Mrs. Aleyamma Alexander, St. Thomas Cathedral Kolkata (93 marks).
c. Mrs. Santhamma Kuruvilla, St. Thomas Cathedral Kolkata (93marks).

 

Hearty Congratulation to Mrs. Elizabeth Mathew (Secretary, Martha Mariam Vanitha Samajam, Kuwait Maha Edavaka Unit), who has been appointed as the GCC Secretary for MMVS.

Marth Mariam Vanitha Samajam- Exam-2015 Syllabus

Theme: "Divya Swabhavathinu koottalikal Akuvin" 2Pet.l:4 (Become Partakers of Divine Nature)

a. The II Letter-Peter, Letters 1, II, III - John

b. Memory Verses

2 Peter 1: 4 1 John 1:9 2 John-6

2:20 ' 2:16 3 John-4

3:10 3:9

3:13 4:10

c. Koodasa -Vivaham

d. Prayer - "Pathiratriyude Moonnam Kauma- Ekbo-Kolokal-Bovooso till- Njangalude Shusroosha kaikond njangalod karuna cheyyaname".

e. Geetham - "Dhanye matnave ninnoduiianpai

Than thane sathyam viswathe veendon" (All Four Stanzas)

Exam Date 2015 Oct.16- Gulf Region, Oct. 18- India.

English Bible RSV

4. Quiz: -The Second Letter of Peter, The I, II, III letter of John, Church History 1912-64.

Office Bearers
Marthamariam Office Bearers 2014-2015
Designation Name Mobile
President Rev.Fr. Raju Thomas 65161350
Assoc. Vicar Rev. Fr. Reji C Varghese 66942888
Vice President Mrs. Sali Baboi Cherian  99538958
Treasurer Mrs. Sindhu P Jacob  97904667
Secretary Mrs. Elizabeth Mathew  60672647
Joint Secretary Mrs. Minimol Sam 65158112
Committee Members
Abbassiya    
St. Aprem Mrs. Beena John  66434284
St. Behanans Mrs. Mollykutty Johnson  97424581
St. Elias Mrs. Sucia Binu  51503925
St. George Mrs. Elizabeth Oommen  69601870
St. Luke Mrs. Renu Annie Daniel  94410106
St. Mark Mrs. Annamma Pothen  24313610
St. Mathew Mrs. Tara Mathew Philip   66231186
St. Paul Mrs. Lizy Abraham    99255064
St. Philipose North Mrs. Rachel Biju  65099408
St. Philipose South Mrs. Reena Paul  66267525
St. Thomas  North Mrs. Mini Ittyavirah  97142509
St. Thomas South Mrs. Valsamma Mani  66414774
Salmiya    
St. Andrews Mrs. Aleyamma Thomas  66497385
St. Dionysius Mrs. Annie George  25616701
St. James Mrs. Anu  Elizabeth Jabil  97347204
St. John Mrs. Joyce Prasad  99194863
Jabriya    
St. Stephens Mrs. Mariamma Thomas  60477689
Sharq    
St. Peters Mrs. Lizy Varghese  66178177
Farwaniya/Khaitan    
St. Marys Mrs. Shoba Annie George    65974703
Riggae    
St. Joseph Dr. Suja John    97521910
 

Program Schedule of the Marth Mariam Vanitha Samajam Calcutta Diocese Conference

 

 

Marth Mariam Vanitha Samajam (central) Global Conference Notice

 

Retreat Led by Rev. Fr. John Chacko, Thirumoolapuram on 6th Sept 2014
Farewells of Teena Sujan, Sallykutty George, Saramma Cherian and Mary Philip.
Marth Mariam Samajam Syllabus/ Year plan booklet

Click here to download the Marth Mariam Samajam Syllabus/ Year plan booklet

 

Martha Mariam Vanitha Samajam

Martha Mariam Vanitha Samajam is conducting an Annual Conference on 25th February 2014 at St. George Chapel, Abbassiya from 8:00am to 1:00pm. Theme for the Conference is - BROKEN JARS OF GIDEON-. All women of the Parish are requested to attend the same.

 

Hearty Congratulations to Mrs.Saramma Cherian, who scored the third rank in the Akhila Malankara Martha Maria Samajam Central Examination. (Senior Category - October 2013).

MMS Central Examination October 2013- Rank Holders

Senior Category

1.Mrs.Saramma Cherian (1st Rank in Calcutta Diocese and Maha Edavaka)

2.Mrs.Susan John (3rd Rank in Calcutta Diocese and 2nd rank in Maha Edavaka)

3.Mrs.Mollykuty Babu (3rd rank in Maha Edavaka)

Super Senior Category

Mrs. Salikutty George (1st rank in Maha Edavaka)

Hearty Congratulations!

Marthamariam Samajam Office Bearers 2013-14
Designation Name Telephone
President
  24312064
Vice President Mrs.Sara Shirly George 25610198
Secretary Mrs.Susan John 25710492
Treasurer Mrs.Ani Jai Abraham 24316822
Joint Secretary Mrs.Reena John 24885314
  Committee Members  
St. Andrews
Mrs.Betty Varghese 25662402
St. Behanan Mrs.Mollykutty Johnson 24349176
St. Dionysius Mrs.Susy George 25636415
St. Elias Mrs.Neethu Ninan 66206492
St. George Mrs.Elizabeth Oommen 24346902
St. James Mrs.Sibi Anne Thomas 25664927
St. John Mrs.Sali Baboi 25643928
St. Joseph Mrs.Soma Varkey 24801036
St. Luke Mrs.Rosamma V Mathew 24339034
St. Mark Mrs.Anamma Pothen 24313610
St. Mary's Mrs.Sujitha Saji Mathew 24712193
St. Mathew Mrs.Mary Philip 24316407
St. Paul Mrs.Omana George  24342648
St. Peters Mrs.Mary Thomas 22426469
St. Philipose Mrs.Nancy Mathew 24311284
St. Stephens Mrs.Mariamma Thomas 25327638
St. Thomas Mrs.Siny Rajesh 24344750

Email Address:
MMS@iocq8.org

Mrs. Sujamma Thomas receiving prizes for the competitions conducted by Akhila Malankara Marth Mariam Vanitha Samajam.

Essay Competition - 2nd prize
Poetry Competition - 3rd prize

Mrs.Joji Jacob receiving prize for securing 3rd rank in Akhila Malankara for the MMS Central Examination held in October,2011

Poem written by Mrs.Sujamma Thomas, Zonal Secretary of Marth Mariam Samajam who had secured the third prize in the poetry competition conducted by Akhila Malankara Marth Mariam Vanitha Samajam in connection with the publication of "Ashta Dashathi" souvenier.

Martha Maria Samajam 2013 Handing Over Photos
Martha Maria Samajam 2012 Photos
Photo Gallery
Photos of MMS Common Monthly Prayer Meeting held at NECK on 19.04.2012

 

MMS Annual Conference held on March 16th, 2012 at St George Chapel Abbassiya.

Farewell to Geetha Cheriyan on 15-12-2011
[photogallery/photo00019169/real.htm]

 

Rev. Geevarghese Ramban attending the Marthamariam Samajam Meeting on 31st October, 2011 at St. George Chapel, Abbassiya.
Marthamariam Samajam Seminar held on 7th November, 2011 at Ahmadi.
HH Catholicose Paulose II in Marthamariam Samajam Common Meeting held on 10th November, 2011, at NECK.
Marthamariam Samajam at Harvest Festival held on 11th November, 2011 at Jeel Al Jadeed School, Hawally.