Mar Gregorios Movement Home
Overview
MGM Kuwait is one of the spiritual movements of the parish. The need of an  organized set up during the early eighties of like-minded members of the Church was the root cause leading to the formation of MGM. In early 1984, the then active members of the above group gathered together and unanimously decided to form the Movement, in the name of our Patron Saint, Mar Gregorios of Parumala, in whose name the Kuwait Parish was established in 1956.
Read more..

Register Online

 

MGM MANAGING COMMITTEE  2017 - 2018
DESIGNATION NAME PHONE
PRESIDENT REV.FR. JACOB THOMAS 6694 2888
VICE PRESIDENT MR. REJI OOMMEN MAVILAYIL   6640 3992
SECRETARY MR. JACOB THOMAS VALLELIL 6640 6760
TRUSTEE MR. JOHN P. JOSEPH 6706 0703
JOINT SECRETARY MR. TIJOE MATHEW GEORGE 6694 3723
CULTURAL SECRETARY MR. JOBY JOHN KALEEKKAL 6623 2408 
FELLOWSHIP COORDINATOR MR. JOJI P. JOHN 6618 2418
WEB MASTER MR. ARUN MATHEW 9980 1348
EX-OFFICIO MR. DEEPAK ALEX PANIKER 9757 2759
AUDITORS MR. THOMAS MATHEW. K. 9967 4907
MR. ANIL VARGHESE 9734 0738
SENIOR COMMITTEE MEMBERS
ST. DIONYSIUS, ST. JOHNS, MR. SHIBU V. MATHEW  
ST. ANDREWS, ST. JAMES, 9767 9500
ST. PETERS, ST. STEPHENS  
ST. JOSEPH, ST. MARYS MR. REJI PHILIP KOSHY 9907 8001
ST. MATHEWS, ST. KURIAKOSE, ST. GEORGE, ST. JUDE MR. OOMMEN V. KURIEN   9941 9053
ST. APREM, ST. PAULS, ST. MARK MR. K.A  VARGHESE 9764 6355
ST. THOMAS, ST. GREGORIOS, MR. ZACHARIA MAMMEN 9750 3764
ST. LUKE, 
ST. IGNATIUS,ST.PHILIPOSE, MR. THOMAS THATTAKUNNEL 6652 9615 
ST. ELIAS, ST. BEHANAN
COMMITTEE MEMBERS
ST. DIONYSIOUS& ST. ANDREWS MR. THOMAS CHACKO 9978 4565
ST. JAMES & ST. JOHNS  MR. BABU VARGHESE KALANJOOR 9926 3203 
ST. PETER'S & ST. STEPHEN'S MR. SAM GEORGE 9782 6048
ST. JOSEPH & ST. MARY'S MR. SAJI CHACKO 9931 1079 
ST. GEORGE&ST. JUDE   MR. SAJEEV M. GEORGE 9945 6731
ST. MATHEW'S & ST. KURIAKOSE MR. SAJAN THOMAS PHILIPOSE 5022 4620
ST. PAUL'S MR. ABEY THOMAS 6676 6763
ST. APREM MR. SHIBU JACOB CHACKO 9940 5807
ST. MARK MR. LEJOE VARGHESE GEORGE 9947 6422
ST. GREGORIOS MR. RAJESH P. VARGHESE 9941 7739
ST. THOMAS    MR. MANI P. MATHEW 6778 3817
ST. LUKE MR. VARGHESE GEORGE 9900 6213
ST. BEHANANS   MR.  SANDEEP JACOB PULICKAL 9966 3879
ST. ELIAS MR. NINAN THOMAS 6628 4523
ST. IGNATIUS & ST. PHILIPOSE MR. MALETHU BIJU VARGHESE  9912 2694

 

MGM MANAGING COMMITTEE 2016 - 17
     
DESIGNATION NAME PHONE
PRESIDENT REV.FR. RAJU THOMAS 6516 1350
VICE PRESIDENT MR. V. C. VARGHESE 6688 1110
SECRETARY MR. DEEPAK ALEX PANICKER 9757 2759
TRUSTEE MR. NAVEEN KURIEN THOMAS 97255662
JOINT SECRETARY MR. JACOB ROY 66508109
CULTURAL SECRETARY MRS. SREEBA VINOD 97659093
FELLOWSHIP COORDINATOR MR. JACOB THOMAS VALLELIL 6640 6760
WEB MASTER MR. ARUN MATHEW 9980 1348
EX-OFFICIO MR. SAJU CHERIAN 9922 6047
AUDITORS MR. OOMMEN V. KURIEN 9941 9053
MR. JOHN P. JOSEPH 6706 0703
SENIOR COMMITTEE MEMBERS
ST. THOMAS, ST. GREGORIOS,

ST. LUKE, ST. BEHANAN

MR. SAJI CHERIAN 5559 8611
ST. APREM, ST. PAULS, ST. MARK MR. MATHEW THOMAS VATTAYANIKAL 6653 2594
ST. MATHEWS, ST. KURIAKOSE,

ST. GEORGE, ST. JUDE

MR. STEPHEN VARGHESE 9981 2982
ST. IGNATIUS, ST. PHILIPOSE, ST. ELIAS MR. THOMAS THOMAS THATTAKUNNEL 6652 9615
ST. JOSEPH, ST. MARYS MR. BABU VARGHESE 9987 1009
ST. DIONYSIUS, ST. JOHNS, ST. ANDREWS,

ST. JAMES, ST. PETERS, ST. STEPHENS

MR. BABU VARGHESE KALANJOOR 9926 3203
COMMITTEE MEMBERS
ST. APREM MR. GEEVARGHESE MAMOOTIL MAMMEN 9952 7749
ST. BEHANANS MR. WILSON C PAPPACHEN 6646 7911
ST. DIONYSIOUS & ST. ANDREWS MR. JACOB GEORGE 9900 6505
ST. ELIAS MR SHAJI GEORGE 94459104
ST. GEORGE & ST. JUDE MR. SAJI VARGHESE 97803591
ST. GREGORIOS MR. OOMMEN MATHEW 9663 8569
ST. IGNATIUS MR. JOHNSON K. J 6675 0796
ST. JAMES MR. SAM KUNJOONJU 65158112
ST. JOHNS  MR. PRASAD A CHERIAN 50124157
ST. JOSEPH & ST.MARY'S MR. SAJI CHACKO 99311079
ST. KURIAKOSE & ST.MATHEW'S MR. MATHEW PHILIP 9915 9874
ST. LUKE  MR. VARGHESE GEORGE 9900 6213
ST.MARK MR. TIJOE MATHEW GEORGE 6694 3723
ST. PAUL'S MR. MAYBU MATHEW 6693 2061
ST. PETER'S MR. BENJU THOMAS 97464140
ST. STEPHEN'S MR. MATHEW ZACHARIA 65557961
LADY REPRESENTATIVES MRS. MEENA KOTTAVILA 99329880
MRS. JINI MATHEW 60474555
MAR GREGORIOS MOVEMENT
MANAGING COMMITTEE 2015-2016
Designation  NAME MOBILE
PRESIDENT REV.FR. RAJU THOMAS 6516 1350
VICE PRESIDENT MR.THOMAS VARGHESE CHARUVIL 9946 7915
SECRETARY MR. SAJU CHERIAN 9922 6047
JOINT SECRETARY & CHOIR MASTER MR. BLESSEN SCARIAH MAMMEN 6705 9143
TRUSTEE MR. REJI OOMMEN 6640 3992
CULTURAL SECRETARY Mr. NAVEEN KURIEN THOMAS 6619 4500
FELLOWSHIP
COORDINATOR
MR. SABU JACOB 9729 2429
WEB MASTER MR. SCARIA AMOS GEORGE 9406 2780
EX-OFFICIO MR. JOJI P. JOHN 6618 2418
AUDITORS MR. PHILIPS JOHN 9954 8878
MR. JACOB GEORGE 9900 6505
SENIOR MEMBERS    
ST. THOMAS, ST. GREGORIOS, ST.LUKE & ST. BEHANANS MR. GEORGE IYPE ( ST. LUKE) 6637 4830
ST. PAULS, ST. MARK, ST. APREM VARGHESE P.M. ( ST. PAULS) 6618 4514
ST. MATHEWS, ST. KURIAKOSE, ST. GEORGE & ST. JUDE MR. STEPHEN VARGHESE ( ST. MATHEWS)            9981 2982
ST. ELIAS, ST. PHILIPOSE & ST. IGNATIUS MR. THOMAS THATTAKUNNEL ( ST. PHILIPOSE) 6652 9615
ST. JOSEPH & ST. MARY'S MR. K.K THAMPI (ST. MARY'S) 6653 3389
ST. ANDREWS,ST. DIONYSIUS, ST. JAMES,ST. JOHNS, ST. STEPHENS & ST. PETERS                                                                                                            MR. V.C VARGHESE (ST. PETERS) 6688 1110
COMMITTEE MEMBERS    
ST.APREM MR. SHABU MATHEW  6619 9689
ST.BEHANANS MR. WILSON C. PAPPACHAN 6646 7911
ST.DIONYSIUS MR. BABU VARGHESE KALANJOOR 9926 3203
ST.ELIAS MR. JOHN BASIL 5516 2739
ST.GEORGE MR. OOMMEN KURIAN 9941 9053
ST.GREGORIOS MR. SHIJU PHILIP 6704 0631
ST.IGNATIUS MR. JOHNSON K.J 9968 6593
ST.JAMES MR. MATHEW VARGHESE  9796 8487
ST.JOHNS & ST. ANDREWS MR. MOHAN JOHN MATTAMALA 9002 8387
ST.JOSEPH  MR. BABU VARUGHESE 9987 1009
ST.JUDE MR. THOMAS GEORGE 6673 4978
ST.MARK MR. MATHEW THOMAS VATTAYANIKAL 6653 2594
ST.STEPHENS ADV. THOMAS PANICKER 9720 3939
ST.THOMAS MR. JACOB ROY 6650 8109
LADIES REPRESENTATIVES MRS. SREEBA VINOD 9765 9093
MRS. MEENA MARIAM GEORGE 9932 9880
MRS JINI VARUGHESE 6047 4555

 

MGM Office Bearers 2014-2015
Designation Name Mobile
President Rev.Fr. Raju Thomas 65161350
Vice President Mr. Thomas Varghese Charuvil 99467915
Trustee Mr. Reji Oommen 66403992
Secretary Mr. Joji P. John 66182418
Joint Secretary Mr. Robin Thomas Abraham 66215401
Cultural Secretary Mr. Jacob Thomas Vallelil 66406760
Auditor-1 Mr. Sony Idiculla 97211683
Auditor-2 Mr. Thomas Chacko 99784565
Ex-Officio Mr. Abey Thomas 66766763
Fellowship Coordinator Mr. K.P Varghese 66099402
Choir Master Mr. Blessen Scaria Mammen 67059143
Web Master Mr. Arun Mathew 99801348
Nominated Members
St. George & St. Mathew Mr. John P. Joseph 67060703
St. Paul & St.Mark Mr. Varghese P.M. 66184514
St. Thomas & St. Luke Mr. Alexander George.K 66425725
St. Elias, St. Behanans &
St. Philipose
Mr. Thomas K.V. 66941122
St. Joseph & St. Mary Mr. John Philipose Valiaveettil 96647684
St. Dionysious, St. John & St. Andrew Mr. Jacob Varghese 66259948
Committee Members
St. Mathew Mr. Sajan Thomas Philippose 66984354
St. Paul Mr. George Mathew 66842707
St. Mark Mr. Donny Varghese Oommen 97955073
St. Thomas Mr. Binson John 66564913
St. Luke & St. Behnan'S Mr. Roy Andrews 96677207
St. Elias & St. Philipose Mr. Roy N.K. 66396204
St. Joseph  Mr. Babu Varughese 99871009
St. Mary Mr. Thampy K.K. 66533389
St. James & St. Stephen Mr. Mathew Zacharia 99582283
St. Dionysious, St. John & St. Andrew Mr. Jacob George 99006505
St. George Mr. Oommn Vengal Kurien 99419053
St. Peter Mr. Rajan Varghese 66217951
 Lady Committee Members
Abbassiya  Mrs Accamma P.Thampi 60026450
Abbassiya  Mrs. Mary Philip Vallelil 97201791
Salmiya  Mrs. Meena Mariam George 99329880

 

Photos - Moonu Nombu and MGM Convention 2015

Moonu Nombu and MGM Convention 2015

Mar Gregorios Movement is conducting a Four Day Divine Convention
with respect to the Tri-day Nineveh Lent (Moonu Nombu)
from Saturday 24th January to Tuesday 27th January, 2015.
The Divine Convention will be led by Rev. Fr. Biju Andrews,
from Thekkady St.George Orthodox Cathedral, Idukki Diocese.

On this occasion, MGM invites you with family
to attend and receive divine blessings through the various sessions.

Convention Schedule

Day

Date

Divine Convention Venue

Time

Saturday

24 / 01 / 2015

St. George Chapel, Abbassiya

7.30 p.m. to 9.30 p.m.

Sunday

25 / 01/ 2015

St. Alphonso Auditorium, Near Blazer Tailors, Abbassiya

7.00 p.m. to 9.30 p.m.

Monday

26 / 01 / 2015

St. Alphonso Auditorium, Near Blazer Tailors, Abbassiya

7.00 p.m. to 9.30 p.m.

Tuesday

27 / 01 / 2015

NECK, Kuwait City

7.00 p.m. to 9.30 p.m.

 

Click here for the MGM Convention Flyer.

 

MGM Convention - 2014 Photos

MGM Convention

MGM is conducting a Four Day Divine Convention with respect to Tri-Day Nineveh Lent from Saturday, 8th February 2014 to Tuesday, 11th February 2014, which will be led by Rev. Fr. Philip Tharakan Thevalakkara, M.A., M. Phil., B.D. from Sooranadu St. Thomas Orthodox Church, Kollam Diocese. On this occasion, we hereby extend our warm invitation to your family and friends. Come and receive the divine blessings through the various sessions as below schedule.

Rev. Fr. Philip Tharakan Thevalakkara, M.A., M. Phil., B.D. from Sooranadu St. Thomas Orthodox Church, Kollam Diocese, will be visiting us for the MGM Four Day Divine Convention with respect to Tri-Day Nineveh Lent. Hearty Welcome to Achan.

Note: We request everyone to carry out your confession and receive H.Q. based on availability of Priests.

Day

Date

Divine Convention Venue

Time

Saturday

08 / 02 / 2014

St. George Chapel, (After H.Q.), Abbassiya

7.30 p.m. to 9.30 p.m.

Sunday

09 / 02 / 2014

St. Alphonso Auditorium, Near Blazer Tailors, Abbassiya

7.00 p.m. to 9.30 p.m.

Monday

10 / 02 / 2014

St. Alphonso Auditorium, Near Blazer Tailors, Abbassiya

7.00 p.m. to 9.30 p.m.

Tuesday

11 / 02 / 2014

NECK, Kuwait City

7.00 p.m. to 9.30 p.m.

MGM MANAGING COMMITTEE 2013 - 2014
POSITION NAME MOBILE
President   65161350
Vice President Mr. Mohan John Matamalla 90028387
Trustee Mr. Thomas Chacko 99784565
Secretary Mr. Abey Thomas 66766763
Jt. Secretary Mr. Lejoe George 99476422
Cultural Secretary Mr. Roshan K. Varghese 66170039
Auditor-1 Mr. Sony Idiculla 97211683
Auditor-2 Mr. Mani P. Mathew 67783817
Ex-Officio Mr. Shabu Mathew 99862562
Fellowship Coordinator Mr. Jacob Thomas Vallelil 66406760
Choir Master Mr. Blesson Scaria Mammen 67059143
Web Master Mr. Biji Paul 97215147
Nominated Member
  Mr. Thomas Philipose 97255262
  Mr. Thomas Charuvil 99467915
  Mr. Saji Cherian 50983833
  Mr. Thomas Thatakkunnel 66529615
  Mr. Babu Varughese 99871009
  Mr. Reji Oommen 66403992
Committee Member
  Mr. Babu Paul 66685546
  Mr. Lijo Daniel 97321266
  Mr. George Mathew 66842707
  Mr. Mathew Thomas Vattayanikal 66532594
  Mr. Rajesh Varughese 99417739
  Mr. Varughese George 99006213
  Mr. Abraham Saji 66372801
  Mr. John Philipose Valiaveetil 96647684
  Mr. Babu Varughese 99263203
  Mr. Anish Thomas 65947075
  Mr. Abimon Joy 66570390

For more details, contact:

Email: mgm@iocq8.org or mgmkuwait@yahoo.com